Thyroid UK
84,415 members99,416 posts

Anyone Hypo and on Omeprazole?

Dear friends, I have been hypo for 3+ years now, 3.5 stone weight increase and generally feeling half the person I was although looking like twice the person I was! Figured this was my lot but then on 12th July I had some upsetting news about another health condition. I have been on a low dose of Omeprazole for about 3 months for indigestion and was feeling fine. However, I was encouraged to have cameras to get checked out thoroughly and it turns out I have severe erosive oesophagus from silent reflux ( I have joined the Oesophagus community). So having been given a much higher dose of Omeprazole and a restricted diet and following it to the letter I have seen a number of changes. In 25 days I have lost 1 stone 2lb would you believe. I have more energy and stamina and am better at my exercise than I was. However I am worried about the affect of the PPI's on my thyroxine and stopping it from being absorbed. This morning although I feel OK I have the "thyroid bags" under my eyes etc and I look pretty rough. Consultant has said I will be on the PPIs for life but I am determined not to be but am dealing with one day at a time at the moment until I find out whether the PPI's have worked and the ulceration has healed. Is anyone on these meds too? Wondered how other people have faired thyroid wise? thanks xx

15 Replies
oldestnewest

healthunlocked.com/thyroidu...

Think we are still waiting for your latest thyroid results - with ranges - as per your last post/thread above ....

Yes PPI's will affect the absorption of your T4 - so maybe an increase is needed to compensate. Without your results you will never know :-)

healthunlocked.com/search/ppi's/group/thyroiduk

319 posts in the above link about PPI's on this Forum ....

2 likes
Reply

Thanks for the reminder Marz, sorry my head has been a bit manic the last few weeks.

These are results from May 9th 2017

Serum free T4 level 16.3 pmol/L [11 - 23]

Serum free triiodothyronine level 5.1 pmol/L [3.1 - 6.8]

Serum TSH level 0.03 miu/L [0.27 - 4.5]

Serum ferritin level 38.2 ng/ml [13 - 150]

The FT3 and FT4 are the best results I have ever had... even better than when I was T4/T3 combo. My TSH is always suppressed by my GP knows that I am not worried about it.

I haven't had my B12 taken for a year or so but last time it was around the 500 mark because I take a B12 spray under my tongue. without this my B12 is always low. I know my Ferritin is low. I found that I can only tolerate the iron water stuff rather than the medication.

Thanks

Sue

1 like
Reply

Those good results are before you started the PPI. Maybe things have changed. So what is the new diet that has enabled you to lose a stone ? Sounds great !

How much T4 are you taking ?

VitD is anti-inflammatory - do you supplement ? Eating liver once a week should raise your Ferritin !

Reply

Vitamin D, suggest you get the Vitamin D mouth spray, this avoids gut issues and gives good absorption.

Reply

Thank you! I think our posts crossed. I do use a Vit D spray aswell as B12. Xx

1 like
Reply

HI März

I take 125mg T4 and I have a VIT D under the tongue spray too :)

Here goes with the diet....I am already gluten free

The consultant advised : No Tea, Coffee, Pop, chocolate, Alcohol, Mint, fat / dairy Tomatoes, onion, prepared food or garlic. 5 small meals a day, don't eat after 6.30 and don't eat 3 hours before exercise

On top of that I bought the acid watchers diet book which has a healing diet for the first 4 weeks and it is very restricted but needs must.

So examples of what I have been eating

Breakfast (7am) - slice cooked turkey with organic P.Butter and cucumber or scrambled egg & smoked salmon or oats made with water and some blue berries

10am: melon with cucumber

12:30: avocado / tinned salmon / cucumber

3pm: grated carrrot with a few raisins and chopped nuts.

6pm: veg and piece of fish or chicken

all small portions

and I have just drank water (even during a week abroad celebrating our 25th wedding and our daughters 18th :( )

I also walk and play tennis 3 times a week.

One of the things I was really worried about was I struggle to keep awake at work in the afternoons (I work full time) and used to have to drink coffee so I was scared as to how I would cope without coffee. Its been quite unbelievable really. I guess the small eating and often without anything sugary or processed has stabledised blood sugars because I haven't had any bouts of wanting to fall asleep at my desk.

I have no doubt that I would have found this sort of restriction, sugar withdrawal etc much harder if it wasn't for the knowledge that I have a big issue with my oesophagus to heal. I am scared and I get scared of eating sometimes but have to hope it is working so that I dont have to have surgery.

Losing weight and feeling better energy wise etc has been a big bonus though. never thought I would see a size 14 again.

thanks for your advice. It is appreciated

Sue xx

Reply

Sounds great - as does the Doc 😊 Keep up the good work. Hope others see your eating plan ! Maybe when you are feeling stronger you can consider replacing the PPI with something less harmful long term ......

Reply

Shall I post my eating plan Marz? I have been desperate to lose weight for the last few years so if it helps anyone I would be happy to share.

3 likes
Reply

I think that sounds a great idea. Might even try it myself - although I am pretty close to it apart from my morning coffee and wine - either at lunch or evening. The joys of being retired and living in Crete ! Go for it 😊😎

Reply

Crete? How wonderful. Don't blame you xx

Reply

In our 14th year - both hubby and I diagnosed with Hash's here 😊

1 like
Reply

Please share your eating plan, I have similar issues and need to be on a PPI due to spasms of the oesophagus.

Reply

HI Mariliz

I wrote about my eating plan at the below link

healthunlocked.com/thyroidu...

I hope it helps

Sue xx

Reply

Please read "Plant Paradox" by Dr. Gundry it is a well written book which has guided me in adjusting my diet with good results. I'm hypothyroid, his advice can benefit everyone though!

Reply

I have just started with omerprazole and feel better but no weight loss I don't think they will do any harm.

I need to try t3 but don't know the best place to buy it.If anyone can recommend I would appreciate it

Reply

You may also like...