Thyroid UK
87,610 members102,320 posts

Repost "normal readings" despite not feeling good

Hello....I recently had my thyroid rechecked as I've been low on energy, not sleeping well, weight gain, fingers/ ankle swelling & generally low mood to be told my results are "normal". My TSH was 3.4 & T4 was 14.9. I alternate with levoythyroxine doses (75mg 2 days & 100mg on the third)

I was told the following ranges with my results:

TSH: 0.3-5.0 (my result 3.4)

T4: 9-24 (my result 14.9)

These tests were taken at 8.30am in the morning too. My pharmacist advised taking my Levoythyroxine in the evening just before bed maximise absorption

I'd be interested if anyone else is experiencing similar symptoms with "normal" readings and any suggestions on how to pull out of this slugginess. As far as the doctors are concerned all is ok...

3 Replies
oldestnewest

You are undermedicated, as mentioned in your previous thread by both Shaws and myself. It was explained that TSH should be 1 or below and free Ts in the upper part of their ranges. You are undermedicated so you will experience symptoms of Hypothyroidism. You need your Levo increasing.

You also need those vitamins and minerals tested because if the levels aren't optimal then thyroid hormone can't work properly.

Reply

Ok perfect - thanks for the advice. will book another appointment to discuss with the GP

Reply

AMil22,

You are undermedicated and should ask for a dose increase. The goal of Levothyroxine is to restore the patient to euthyroid status. For most patients that will be when TSH is 0.3 - 1.0 with FT4 in the upper range. FT4 needs to be in the upper range in order that sufficient T3 is converted. Read Treatment Options in thyroiduk.org.uk/tuk/about_... Email louise.roberts@thyroiduk.org if you would like a copy of the Pulse article to show your GP.

Taking Levothyroxine at bedtime can maximise absorption but you must be careful to take it 2 hours after a milky drink or bedtime snack.

Reply

You may also like...