T3 T4 TSH and Thyrogloblin Blood Results

Hi

Managed to get the following from my consultant today. These were done whilst on 175mg of Levo and I was gaining weight (last week). They subsequently increased my Levo to 200mg (also last week) and seems that the weight is stabilising. Although this is probably down to intermittent fasting as I still have other hypo symptoms. Just wanted any comments on the following values so I am better informed. I'm guessing the T3 and T4 is OK with TSH high, indicating a bit of pooling of the T3/4 in the blood? Although still not confirmed, possible carcinoma in the removed thyroid, so tested for Thyrogloblin antibodies as a marker. I've been told 3.2 is low and will monitor again in 12 months.

Free T3 4.5

Free T4 14

TSH 6.41

Thyrogloblin 3.2

Last edited by

1 Reply

oldestnewest
  • Rocketman69,

    You were undermedicated to have TSH 6.41 so the 25mcg will help. You should retest in 6-8 weeks in case a further increase is needed.

    The goal of Levothyroxine is to restore the patient to euthyroid status. For most patients that will be when TSH is 0.4 - 1.0 with FT4 in the upper range. FT4 needs to be in the upper range in order that sufficient T3 is converted. Read Treatment Options in thyroiduk.org.uk/tuk/about_... Email louise.roberts@thyroiduk.org if you would like a copy of the Pulse article to show your GP.

    Thyroglobulin can take several months after thyroidectomy to drop to undetectable levels but 3.2 is low. I was told that as long as thyroglobulin was <6.0 there was little likelihood of thyCa recurrence.

You may also like...