Thyroid UK

B12 jags stopped by GP

Hi folks,

I've just had my b12 jags took off me by my doctor, she's new to the practice and says she tested my intrinsic factor and I should be absorbing b12 naturally off food, I was really low in the past and that's how my last GP put me on them, my folate is now 7 (2-20) and she says this is fine too, I will have to go to a private doctor who can give me a b12 jag but it's great that I have to buy it myself, I'm so tired getting and I'm feeling under par again at work, does anybody think I should be supplementing with folate or does this look fine ?

Many thanks x

6 Replies
oldestnewest

Go over the the Pernicious Anaemia site for information on how to source B12 jags.

If you don't have Pernicious Anaemia you should self-medicate with B12 methylcobalamin sublingual B12. Sublingual is preferred as normally we can have digestive problems due to low stomach acid and ordinary B12 might not be absorbed adequately.

It is important that our B12 is optimised at around 1,000 to try to prevent dementia which can be caused by low B12 plus high intrinsic factor.

1 like
Reply

Thanks shaws x

1 like
Reply

You'll find them here : healthunlocked.com/pasoc

1 like
Reply

Thank you humanbean x

1 like
Reply

It might also be useful to make sure your GP is fully aware of the limitations of the IFA test for PA as a cause of B12 - it is notoriously prone to false negatives - 40-60% of the time so a negative result is a long way from proving that you don't have PA. Also that PA is far from being the only absorption problem that will necessitate shots for life.

your gp can access BCSH guidelines which cover the above via the BNF but they can also be found here

onlinelibrary.wiley.com/doi...

lots more support on this available on the PAS forum - link provided by humanbean

1 like
Reply

Thank you Gambit62 x

Reply

You may also like...