Thyroid UK

Fed up of this thyroid lark

Hello everyone

I'm new to the forum and was diagnosed with hypothyroidism almost 6 months ago.

As someone who is phobic about doctors, hospitals and most especially needles, I rarely visit a GP but had become so unlike my normal self that friends insisted I go.

Usual story of weight gain, exhaustion, sleeping all the time, dry skin and eyes, lack of concentration etc. I'm on 50mcg of Levothyroxine and 6 months on, feel no better. In fact, I feel just like someone with a very bad dose of pms most days. Is this normal? I'm almost 60!

Of course, my cholesterol was also raised and I was offered statins, which I refused. I'm due for a medication review in 2 weeks. I just feel that as my thyroid levels are apparently in range but I'm still presenting with the same symptoms, I might as well not be taking the medication.

I eat healthily but currently don't have the energy to exercise. With a hectic job, I sometimes wonder if I'll ever feel normal again! Any advice?

7 Replies

Hate to say this, but you probably will never feel normal again if you don't get yourself to the doctor's and get a blood test and an increase in levo.

50 mcg is just a starter dose. You should have been retested after six weeks and your dose increased. And that process repeated until you felt well again.

It would also be a good idea to get your nutrients tested. Hypos often have difficulty absorbing nutrients due to low stomach acid, so you need your vit D, vit B12, folate and ferritin tested.

When you go for your next test, make an appointment early in the morning, when the TSH is highest, and fast over-night. Leave a 24 hour gap between your last dose of levo and the blood draw. And, don't forget to ask for a copy of your results! If you live in the UK, it is your legal right to have one.

Well done for refusing the statins! :)


Thanks for your reply Grey goose. I was retested 6 weeks after diagnosis and levels were within the normal range so it was a case of no further action. I can see my results online and everything else was normal.

I refuse to take statins when the problem has been caused by thyroid imbalance and I made very short work of the officious practice nurse who told me I needed to change my lifestyle without having a clue what my lifestyle is!

I shall be asking lots of questions in a couple of weeks at my review. I'll let you know what happens.


Just being 'within the normal range' is not good enough, because the ranges are very normal at all! What are the actual numbers?

50 mcg is just a starter dose, it's very rare that it's enough to make anyone well. You've got to learn about your disease and start putting your foot down, if you want to get well, because doctors know nothing about it. :(


t resultThyroid function test Report, Normal, No Further Action (Patient Informed)

Coded entrySerum free triiodothyronine level 4.1 pmol/L [3.1 - 6.8]

Coded entrySerum thyroid peroxidase antibody concentration 30 kU/L [< 34]

Coded entrySerum free T4 level 16.3 pmol/L [12 - 22]

Coded entryThyroid function test

Coded entrySerum TSH level 4.71 miu/L [0.3 - 5.5]

These were my results from the last blood test. I asked the pharmacist how long it was likely to be before the medication started to make a difference. He said it depended on how long I'd had the problem! Not a lot of help because we don't know!


Well, it won't ever make a difference because you're not taking enough. Your TSH is too high. OK, so it's in range, but the range is wrong. You are hypo when your TSH hits 3. So, you are still hypo. And, when you are on thyroid hormone replacement, the TSH should be one or under.

Your FT3 is too low, as is your FT4. Most people need them up the top of the range to feel well. You seem to be converting ok, but you haven't got enough to convert. You absolutely need an increase in dose.


Thanks for the info, grey goose. I shall relay this to the GP. Will let you know the outcome.


OK, good luck. :)


You may also like...