Endocrinologist appointment today

4 weeks ago my GP reduced my thyroxine from 100mcg to 75mcg based on the following results:

TSH 0.005 (reference range 0.38-5)

FT4 6.6 (below low reference range 7-16)

fT3 4.3 (reference range 3.8-8)

Diagnosis is that antibodies are suppressing the Pituitary and GP should ignore TSH and focus on FT4 of at least 15 and how I feel.as you can imagine I feel I'll at the moment. In these short 4 weeks my weight has increased by 4kg and my blood pressure has gone up from 120/80 to 176/93. A letter is on its way to GP do not mess with my dose thank you

4 Replies
oldestnewest

The GP appears to have been doing as he has been trained to do., i.e. only look at the TSH and if it too low, reduce dose. They are never told that both FT4 and FT3 are very important to be at the upper part of the range and yours is very low so at least the Endo seems to know what he is doing and that must have been a great relief to you.

Reply

Yes it is a relief I've been questioning GPs on this for the last 4 years & managed to stop a reduction up until this year. It's reassuring to be acknowledged that sometimes the patient understands their own life long condition

1 like
Reply

With hypo - it is all about clinical symptoms and thyroid hormone replacement should alleviate all of them when on one that suits and optimum. The TSH is fine for making a diagnosis but once on Thyroid Hormone replacement they don't realise it should be lower than 1 and some need it suppressed.

Nowadays, the guidelines state that the TSH (from the pituitary gland) is the most important one whilst ignoring whether the patient has a good FT4 and FT3. Considering T3 is the only active hormone, we have to have sufficient converting from levo.

Doctors no longer treat their patients by clinical symptoms and the relief of them but prescribe other medications for symptoms instead of a decent dose of thyroid hormones.

1 like
Reply

Could be reading about me......good luck Blondiejayjay x

1 like
Reply

You may also like...