What is happening to me: Hello everyone.. I am so... - Thyroid UK

Thyroid UK

113,120 members131,444 posts

What is happening to me

Demitria
Demitria

Hello everyone..

I am so low.. I don't understamd what is foing on with me. I'm seeing on 125mcg of levo for underactive. I am feeling so so bad. The coldness is back in the night. I hardley sleep. No periods. Fatigued so bad diring the day. Swelling in legs and edema. Narky mood. Etc etc..

I felt better when i was on 75mcg. My lateat results are normal. Seeing the endo again in august. He tested me last time for autoimmune probs and my vitamins. It did come back with low ish in vit d and folate. Everything else okay. I am rhesus negative bllod group and i often wonder if my blood group causes more weakness with the hyperthyroidism symptoms too

Just feel awful

Hope someone can help. Thank you x

5 Replies
oldestnewest

Demetria,

Can you post your most recent thyroid results and ranges and members will advise whether you are optimally dosed on 125mcg. Please also post vitD and folate results and ranges and say whether you are supplementing.

As of last week

T4 level 19.pmol/L

Tsh 3.6

B12 - 483

Folate- 3.9

Ferritin- 39.9

Vit d- 37.7

??? That's all I've got.

I can't attach pics here. Can i?

Thank you

Clutter
Clutter in reply to Demitria

Demitria,

You are undermedicated to have TSH 3.6 while taking 125mcg Levothyroxine. The goal of Levothyroxine is to restore the patient to euthyroid status. For most patients that will be when TSH is 0.4 - 1.0 with FT4 in the upper range. FT4 needs to be in the upper range in order that sufficient T3 is converted. Read Treatment Options in thyroiduk.org.uk/tuk/about_... Email louise.roberts@thyroiduk.org if you would like a copy of the Pulse article to show your GP.

Ferritin is optimal halfway through range so 39.9 seems a bit low. You can raise ferritin by supplementing iron with 1,000mcg vitamin C to aid absorption and minimise constipation.

VitD 37.7 is deficient. My sister's GP prescribed 20,000iu D3 x 2 weekly to raise vitD from 40. You can buy vitamin D3 without prescription from Amazon. If you buy on Amazon please use the affiliate link healthunlocked.com/thyroidu... Vitamin D should be taken 4 hours away from Levo-thyroxine and T3.

B12 is likely to be fine unless you have symptoms listed in b12deficiency.info/signs-an... If you do, go to healthunlocked.com/pasoc for advice.

Folate 3.9 seems low. If it is below range your GP should prescribe 5mg folic acid for 3-4 months. Otherwise you can buy 400mcg folic acid from pharmacies or Amazon.

Demitria
Demitria in reply to Clutter

Wow!!!!

Thank you so so much.

I have some work to do

Demitria x

Clutter
Clutter in reply to Demitria

Demitria,

Iron should also be taken 4 hours away from Levothyroxine.

You may also like...