Thyroid UK
87,730 members102,419 posts

Looking like a Hashi diagnoses might be coming?

Hi all. I just phoned the docs to see if my latest results are back. I was told by the receptionist that they are but she was not willing to talk numbers over the phone and I would need to ask the doc when I am in on Friday. She was willing to confirm when I asked that yes the TPOab is outside of range.

With my results from 5 weeks ago of

TSH 9.4 (0.27 - 4.5) and

FT4 13.6 (11.00 - 23.00)

and having symptoms (swelling feet with (possible pre tibial myxedema, see previous post), weight gain, tinitus, dizzy spells, high blood pressure, heat intolerance, getting exhausted easily, hair thinning at the front etc...) should I get a diagnoses of Hashimotos and be put on meds finally on Friday or could it still depend on how far outside range the antibodies are and I might still get a come back in 3 months for a retest because TSH is <10 verdict? Thanks in advance. edit- I'm UK based, I see that seems to make a difference.

7 Replies
oldestnewest

AngieAsh,

If TPOab is over range it means you have autoimmune thyroid disease (Hashimoto's). There is no cure for Hashimoto's which causes 90% of hypothyroidism. Treatment is for the low thyroid levels it causes. Many people have found that 100% gluten-free diet is helpful in reducing Hashi flares, symptoms and eventually antibodies.

chriskresser.com/the-gluten...

thyroiduk.org.uk/tuk/about_...

TSH 9.4 is high so your GP should prescribe Levothyroxine. 50-75mcg is probably an appropriate starting dose. The goal of Levothyroxine is to restore the patient to euthyroid status. For most patients that will be when TSH is 0.27 - 1.0 with FT4 in the upper range. FT4 needs to be in the upper range in order that sufficient T3 is converted. Read Treatment Options in thyroiduk.org.uk/tuk/about_... Email louise.roberts@thyroiduk.org.uk if you would like a copy of the Pulse article to show your GP.

1 like
Reply

Thank you clutter for the fast reply, I wasn't sure if the TPOab still had to be over a certain limit even if it's s outside the range in the same way that my TSH was outside range but still <10 so 'not yet treatable Hypo'.

I'm going to really struggle with diet I think due to being a Vegetarian (love animals) but not actually liking most vegetables. I'm a weird Veggie 😏. Most meat free alternatives are Soy or have wheat in them 😔. And I'm a bread and pasta adict. I see I could have an awful lot of adjusting to do. If I get to finally feel closer to normal and have a shot at actually being able to lose weight however I will give anything a try.

Reply

AngieAsh,

There is no good reason to wait until TSH is 10 before treating Levothyroxine especially when thyroid antibodies are positive. Please read the link I provided and email Louise for a copy of the Pulse article to show your GP.

You should avoid all unfermented soy which is very thyroid unfriendly. Gluten-free doesn't help everyone but it can be worth trying and many people find it aids weight loss. It does have to be 100% g-f though, there's no point in just cutting down.

1 like
Reply

Ok thanks clutter, I'll email Louise now.

Reply

There are lots of great recipes for gluten free, veggie and vegan on Pinterest! 😄

1 like
Reply

Thanks. I haven't bothered with pinterest before but I'll take a look for when or if I need to go gluten free.

Reply

Warning! It's addictive! Lol

Reply

You may also like...