Thyroid UK
89,198 members103,697 posts

Rising (3x) TPO antibodies - what does it mean?

Hi there,

I've had Hashimoto's for 9 years and my TPO antibody levels have almost tripled from 438 in 2008 to 1,204 in 2017. Symptoms of fatigue and IBS have also worsened over the last year. Does anyone have any idea what this might mean? Are rising antibodies related to worsening of the condition, or are they irrelevant?

I also did a blood glucose intolerance test, which showed very high blood glucose levels at 40 minutes (11.5mmol/L), but high-normal after 1 hour (9.5mmol/L) and normal after 2 hours (5.0mmol/L). I'm not sure what this means, aside from I'm not diabetic. But perhaps that my insulin response is delayed for some reason.

I suspect constant low-level anxiety and stress are the cause of raised antibodies and worsening symptoms, but not sure what steps to take to check this. I've heard about adrenal gland saliva tests, but not sure if this is relevant. Any help would be much appreciated.

Thanks

David

(p.s.: I'm new here!)

7 Replies
oldestnewest

Hi David

Welcome to the forum. If you spend time reading posts on here you will see you are not alone.

High antibodies means you have autoimmune thyroid, also called Hashimoto's. (Many medics don't like to call it Hashimoto's.....but that's what it is)

Hashimoto's has strong connection to digestive system. It may be the Hashimoto's upsets the gut, but recent thinking is that the digestive problem, called leaky gut is a possible trigger for Hashimoto's

Leaky gut is, as it sounds when the gut lining gets holes in it and the wrong things start to cross from the gut to the blood.

Hidden food intolerances are common. Most likely gluten, others may be dairy, soy, nightshades (tomato, pepper, potato) eggs

Gluten intolerance /leaky gut often results in low vitamins. Essential to get vitamin D, folate, B12 and ferritin checked. These need to be at the top end of ranges. Always make sure to get results including ranges.

If these are too low we struggle to use our thyroid hormones. If you have recent Thyroid test results post them here

GP is often unaware of gut, gluten or vitamin connections to Hashimoto's

You can ask for testing for coeliac, but testing is unreliable and far higher % are gluten intolerant for which NHS has no tests

Anxiety can be a side effect of gluten sensitivity.

ncbi.nlm.nih.gov/pmc/articl...

See The Thyroid Pharmacist website for masses of info about Hashimoto's

Also Amy Myers and Chris Kresser

amymyersmd.com/2017/02/3-im...

1 like
Reply

Thanks SlowDragon!

I've been tested for coeliac (I'm not), but I'm currently on a gluten-free diet (FODMAPs if you know it). That's helped with IBS symptoms, which is great, but doesn't seem to have an effect on crashes in energy. There's something else going on... I haven't cut out dairy fully (still on the cheese and cream), but that's next to go.

My folate (8.1ug/L), B12 (579ng/L) and ferritin (73ug/L) were all normal, although not at the top end of the ranges (ferritin seems on the low side, the others more mid-range). I haven't had Vitamin D tested, but it's on my hit-list!

Thanks for the links - I'll digest them later. I've already trawled through Thyroid Pharmacist!

Do you or anyone know of any connection between rising TPO antibody levels and an increase in symptoms?

Thank you again!

Reply

What are your TSH, FT4 and FT3 levels? Are you sure you are on enough Levo?

When you get thyroid blood tests do you get them done as early as possible in morning and fasting, plus don't take Levo in 24 hours before, delay until immediately after. This gives highest TSH

Tried taking Levo at bedtime? Can work better for some

verywell.com/should-i-take-...

Do you have conversion issue? Have you considered doing DIO2 test?

See Daily Mail article today & posted about on here

healthunlocked.com/thyroidu...

If your vitamin D / magnesium are low then that can hinder thyroid uptake

Vitamin B complex may be worth trying too, especially if you have low vitamin D and or peripheral neuropathy

But remember to stop any supplements with biotin in 4/5 days before any tests

hypothyroidmom.com/92-of-ha...

drgominak.com/sleep/vitamin...

endocrinenews.endocrine.org...

Reply

I'm going to get my levels tested again (I've never had T3 tested ever!) when I've finished moving to my new doctor. My TSH last time was 2.7, which isn't as low as it could be, but still "normal".

I did start taking levo at bedtime, but found it made no difference for me.

Thanks again!

Reply

A large number of us on here gave up with NHS blood tests. They almost never do FT3 and won't repeat antibodies testing

thyroiduk.org.uk/tuk/testin...

Medichecks Thyroid plus ultra vitamin or Blue Horizon Thyroid plus eleven test all the essentials

DIY finger prick test or option to pay extra for private blood draw

All thyroid tests should be done as early as possible in morning and fasting and don't take Levo in 24 hours before, delay and take straight after. This gives highest TSH.

You may eventually want to consider DIO2 gene test.

dailymail.co.uk/health/arti...

Reply

Thyroid Thursday sounds promising! Do offers like that happen often, do you know? £99 is a bit of a scary number for me at the moment!

Reply

Yes Thursday offers most weeks. Different tests included different weeks.

1 like
Reply

You may also like...