Thyroid UK

Antibodies results not mentioned

Today I saw a different gp and I asked if I can have my antibodies tested as they didn't get done when specialist(private) requested them in March

Well they were taken but I was never told the gp printed the results which are Se thyroid peroxidase an conc >1300.0 u/ml .

Range 0.00-60.00

I'm take 50mg of Levo and supplements for vit d deficiency

My latest tsh was 6.13 so it has dropped from the 8.14

I still feel pants but more pants that why my anti Bodie results were never discussed

Should I be concerned ?

6 Replies
oldestnewest

Embraer345 They weren't discussed because for some inexplicable reason many doctors don't seem to think they're important.

Your high antibodies confirm autoimmune thyroid disease aka Hashimoto's which is where from time to time antibodies attack the thyroid and gradually destroy it, and in doing so cause fluctuations of symptoms and results.

You can help reduce the antibodies by adopting a strict gluten free diet which has helped many members here. Gluten contains gliadin which is a protein thought to trigger antibody attacks. You can read all about the gluten connection, Hashi's and how to help yourself here:

chriskresser.com/the-gluten...

stopthethyroidmadness.com/h...

stopthethyroidmadness.com/h...

thyroiduk.org.uk/tuk/about_...

Supplementing with selenium L-selenomethionine 200mcg daily and keeping TSH suppressed also help reduce antibodies.

1 like
Reply

Thank you so much for the reply

My doctor hasn't referred me to an nhs endo as she said she can manage my medication

Is it worth me asking for a referral or just leave her repeating bloods every 8 weeks

Reply

There's no real reason to be referred to an endo. Treatment is the same, Levo dosed by test results.

The best thing you can do is learn as much as you can about your condition so you can recognise hypo and hyper swings that Hashi's causes.

Don't allow your doctor to reduce your Levo if you still have hypo symptoms but be prepared for a temporary reduction if you experience a hyper phase.

I'm not Hashi's but I believe SlowDragon is and she has more information and more websites bookmarked than me.

When having thyroid tests always book the earliest appointment of the day, fast overnight (water allowed) and leave off Levo for 24 hours. This gives the highest possible TSH which is needed when looking for an increase in dose or to avoid a reduction. Do this every time so that you can compare results accurately.

The aim of a treated hypo patient generally is for TSH to be 1 or below or wherever it is needed for FT4 and FT3 to be in the upper part of their respective reference ranges if that is where you feel well.

1 like
Reply

Thank you for your advice I really appreciate it

Reply

Your TSH is still far too high, we need it in lower part of the range, and FT4 and FT3 also need checking to ensure that they are in top 3/4 of ranges.

You need an increase in dose. Email Louise Roberts at Thyroid UK (louise.roberts@thyroiduk.org.uk) for copy of Pulse article by Prof Toft, outlining that dose needs to high enough for TSH to be below 2 for most, and some need below one or even suppressed, provided FT3 and FT4 remain within range. Take article in to GP and ask for increase. Max increase recommended at anyone time is 25mcg. If GP is reluctant ask if you can try increase as a trial. Retest after 6-8 weeks.

GP's seem to have little idea about Hashimoto's. For many of us (or perhaps all) leaky gut is the trigger that sets it off. Yet if you said to your GP that Hashimoto's is predominantly a gut issue they'd probably think you "barking!"

Very common as a result of poor gut function to have low vitamin D, folate, B12 and ferritin. Always get the actual results including ranges.

Have you got folate, ferritin and B12 results to post here too?

Very common for GP to prescribe an inadequate amount of vitamin D to treat the vitamin D deficiency. What was test result before supplementing, how much and how long have you been supplementing and has it been retested since?

hypothyroidmom.com/92-of-ha...

Are you aware we need to always take Levo on empty stomach and then nothing apart from water for at least an hour after. Many take on waking but quite a large number find taking at bedtime very convenient and possibly more effective. Others try it and don't get on with it.

verywell.com/should-i-take-...

With Hashimoto's a very high percentage of us find going gluten free significantly reduces symptoms and can lower antibodies slowly and may help gut repair. Just don't expect your GP to suggest you try it

amymyersmd.com/2017/02/3-im...

Reply

All bloods have been done this morning without any meds in my system

No more vitamin d sups left, the only wanted me to take them for 7 weeks

It was at 26nmol

Range is 75.00-150nmol

I'm hoping my Levo will be increased again as I know the specialist wanted it to be below 1

I will repost latest results when they return

I also have PTSD after my husband was killed in an accident so all of this is really making me want to break down

I want my energy back so desperately

Reply

You may also like...