Log in
Thyroid UK
91,733 members106,040 posts

If labs are better why don't I feel better?

My most recent test had my TSH at 2.0 so why don't I feel any different? My B12 was also in the middle of the normal range. I thought for sure it would be low since I am a vegetarian. My folate was just above normal. (My Iron is low and my Vit D is barely within normal range.) I am beginning to think my symptoms are all in my head!

6 Replies
oldestnewest

ClevelandGirl

"My Iron is low and my Vit D is barely within normal range"

There's part of your problem. If your ferritin level is below 70 thyroid hormone can't work. Low Vit D brings it's own problems. B12 under 500 can cause neurological problems.

What are your actual results? All these need to be optimal, not just in range, for us Hypos.

TSH alone isn't a good indicator. You need FT4 and FT3 results to see whether you have adequate FT3 and that T4 is converting well enough to T3.

Reply

You should be a doctor! My ferritin is 12 (range 8-252)

Folate 19.5,

B12 392,

T4 1.09

THS 2.06

Vitamin D 31 (range 30-100)

I don't think they tested for T3.

Reply

Oh jeez CG, your ferritin is dire!!!

Are you in the UK?

You need to supplement iron to get that ferritin level up to half way through it's range. I would also suggest you ask for an iron panel, full blood count and Haemoglobin test to see if you have iron deficiency anaemia.

When you take iron tablets, take each one with 1000mg Vit C to aid absorption and help prevent constipation. Take iron four hours away from thyroid meds and two hours away from any other medication and supplements as it affects their absorption.

Also check out iron rich foods and include as many as you can in your diet

apjcn.nhri.org.tw/server/in...

**

Do you have ranges for those other tests?

**

Can't comment on folate without a range, they differ quite a lot, other than to say it should be at least half way through.

**

B12 needs supplementing to whatever is the very top of it's range, even 900-1000. Sublingual methylcobalamin lozenges are probably the best choice, and when taking B12 we also need to take a B Complex to balance all the B vitamins - buy one that contains methylfolate rather than folic acid.

**

Is your Vit D measured in ng/ml? If so the recommended level is 40-60 so you could do with possibly 2000iu D3 daily.

D3 has important cofactors, see here vitamindcouncil.org/about-v... - you can get combined D3/K2-MK7 supplements or buy them separately. D3 and K2 are fat soluble so should be taken with the fattiest meal of the day, D3 four hours away from thyroid meds.

Check the other cofactors too. Magnesium needs to be taken four hours away from thyroid meds.

**

Have you been tested for thyroid antibodies?

**

By the way, your symptoms aren't in your head, the problem lies with these low nutrient levels. Maybe FT3 as well, but we won't know that unless FT3 and FT4 (not Total T4) are tested at the same time.

1 like
Reply

TSH 2 is still nearly twice as high as most healthy people. It should be under 1. But the important measurements are free t4 and free t3. The mode (not median) for TSH is about 1.2. B12 needs to be at least 500 to prevent permanent nerve damage (it's better at the top of the range or over). Vit D needs to be around 100 in UK units. You'll feel bad until you get these issues fixed.

1 like
Reply

I am not from the UK. I like in the U.S.

When my General Practitioner saw my results she said I was slightly anemic, and recommended ferrous sulfate 325. But I had to stop because of the constipation. When I met my endocrinologist, he said "Let's get the thyroid under control first and then we can worry about the iron." Based upon your advice, I will be heading to the store today to buy vitamins!!

Vit D 31.8 (Range 30-100 ng/mL)

Iron 33 (Range 50-170 ug/dL)

% Iron Saturation 8% (Range 15-50%)

Ferritin is 12 (range 8-252)

HGB 11.5 (Range 12.0-16.0 g/dL)

RBC 4.05 (Range 4.0-5.40 M/cumm)

HCT 36.4 (Range 36%-47%)

MDHC 31.6 (Range 31.0-37%)

Folate was slightly high 19.5 (Range 3-17.5)

I wasn't given the range for B12. I was just told that 392 fell within the normal range.

I will be talking to my Endo today. Regardless of what he says, I think I am going to follow your advice regarding supplements.

Reply

You need to click onto the Green Reply Button for the intended person to see your results. SeasideSusie would not have received an alert for the above post 😊

1 like
Reply

You may also like...