Extreme tiredness and low mood

Having been diagnosed with underactive thyroid 20 years ago I continued feeling tired and had mood swings. Just had private test done and results areThyroid stimulate hormone 3.05, free thyroxine 18.91, total thyroxine T4 110.2, free T3 3.07. thyrogolbulin antibody 950.400, thyroid peroxidase antibodies 350.5. Has anyone any comments on these results and/or advice I am presently taking 100 mg levothyroxine.

Skip

Featured Content

Join our community

The community helps everyone affected by thyroid conditions by providing support, information and guidance.

Follow

Featured by HealthUnlocked

3 Replies

oldestnewest
  • Welcome to the forum, Greenfoot1.

    You are under medicated to have TSH 3.05 while taking 100mcg. Do you have the lab ref range for Free T3 3.07 (the figures in brackets after the result)?

    The goal of Levothyroxine is to restore the patient to euthyroid status. For most patients that will be when TSH is 0.4 - 1.0 with FT4 in the upper range. FT4 needs to be in the upper range in order that sufficient T3 is converted. Read Treatment Options in thyroiduk.org.uk/tuk/about_... Email louise.roberts@thyroiduk.org.uk if you would like a copy of the Pulse article to show your GP.

    Thyroid peroxidase and thyroglobulin antibodies are positive for autoimmune thyroid disease (Hashimoto's). There is no cure for Hashimoto's which causes 90% of hypothyroidism. Treatment is for the low thyroid levels it causes. Many people have found that 100% gluten-free diet is helpful in reducing Hashi flares, symptoms and eventually antibodies.

    chriskresser.com/the-gluten...

    thyroiduk.org.uk/tuk/about_...

  • When seeing GP for dose increase, also ask for test to check levels of vitamin D, folate, B12 & ferritin.

    Very common with Hashimoto's to be low in these, especially if under medicated, as you are.

    Changing to gluten free diet can bring significant benefit. It needs to be 100% to be effective.

    You will need Thyroid blood test 6-8 weeks after dose increase. Blood tests should be as early as possible in the morning and fasting, don't take Levo in 24 hours prior totest, delay until immediately after.

    Are you aware that it's recommended, if at all possible, to stick to same brand of Levo. Different brands are not really interchangeable and blood test should be repeated 6 weeks after if brand is changed

  • Have you looked into the adrenals with a cortisol saliva test? Could be a cause of your extreme tiredness.

You may also like...