So it's been a while

So it's been a while

But I've not been feel great still...10 weeks since diagnosis and some things have got better but others are not. Migraines are worse than ever so I am now on topiramate 75mg daily building to 100mg...still on 100 mg levo, had 3 thyroid tests which are based on range for my area...

TSH (0.34 - 5.6) T4 (8 - 18) T3 (3.8 - 6.0)

All started with antibodies result of 929 U/ml, TSH 23.63 & T4 7.4. I started on 50mg of levo....6 weeks later I had my next tests and results came through as TSH 4.9 and T4 10.4 by now I was on 100mg of levo. I still had short term memory issues, hair falling out etc...but carried on. Things got no better so another 6 weeks later I had a full blood panel done and this time doc wanted to do T3 to my suprise only to see for her curiosity if it was an issue (I didn't even mention it or ask for it) my results came through as TSH 3.4 T4 10.2 and T3 4.9. Now some of the liver function results to me look on lower end and one is below range but they haven't said anything to me? Also my ferritin level is on lower end. I am looking for some help as nothing is getting better. I am changing GP'S as the care at mine is terrible and my first endocrinologist app isn't until 10th July. Attached a photo of the liver function results! Would apprecite someone's thoughts? Can't see new gp for a good week or so....

Last edited by
Skip

Featured Content

Join our community

The community helps everyone affected by thyroid conditions by providing support, information and guidance.

Follow

Featured by HealthUnlocked

6 Replies

oldestnewest
  • Pinklady23,

    You are undermedicated on 100mcg Levothyroxine to have TSH 3.4. FT4 is low in range but FT3 isn't too bad although that may be due to the high TSH. Ask your GP to increase dose.

    The goal of Levothyroxine is to restore the patient to euthyroid status. For most patients that will be when TSH is 0.34 - 1.0 with FT4 in the upper range. FT4 needs to be in the upper range in order that sufficient T3 is converted. Read Treatment Options in thyroiduk.org.uk/tuk/about_... Email louise.roberts@thyroiduk.org.uk if you would like a copy of the Pulse article to show your GP.

    Thyroid peroxidase antibodies are positive for autoimmune thyroid disease (Hashimoto's). There is no cure for Hashimoto's which causes 90% of hypothyroidism. Treatment is for the low thyroid levels it causes. Many people have found that 100% gluten-free diet is helpful in reducing Hashi flares, symptoms and eventually antibodies.

    chriskresser.com/the-gluten...

    thyroiduk.org.uk/tuk/about_...

    One-off low globulin evaluation is not likely to be significant when the rest of your liver profile is okay but reasons may be google.co.uk/search?q=Low+g...

    Ferritin is optimal halfway through range so 37 is low. You can raise ferritin by supplementing iron with 1,000mg vitamin C to aid absorption and minimise constipation. Iron should be taken 4 hours away from Levothyroxine.

  • Hello thanks for your reply yep I do have hashimoto's that bit I knew now I challenged GP about my levo dose and they won't up it they say it's too early in the "journey" and yes I got the the phrase I've heard twice now...your TSH and T4 are normal....I know they aren't. I'm getting to end of my tether with it I'm back at work by still not full time but I feel awful...even my up and coming holiday in 3 weeks is not exciting me :-( I thought ferritin was low end but they said nothing wrong with it...hummm

  • Pinklady23,

    Your TSH and T4 are normal but as I said TSH 0.34 - 1.0 and T4 14-18 are also normal. Perhaps you could see another GP at the practice.

    Ferritin is in range which is why your GP sees nothing wrong with it but it's hardly likely that someone with ferritin 11 or someone else with ferritin 200 are both going to feel good. You can buy iron without a prescription.

  • I'm moving GP's currently lol...sadly my main gp who diagnosed me retired so I have been bounced from GP to gp in my current surgery and none of them seem to help so I have hopefully found a better practice. And I have a endo appointment when I come back from holiday as well ☺ I may pop in and see new GP in next week and discuss levo dose and the ferritin level with them and see how they view my results...

  • It has probably taken years for our thyroid hormones to reduce until we are diagnosed, so it does take some time to work up to a dose or combination which relieves all of our clinical symptoms.

    It's good your doctor checked T3 as they don't usually as they seem to do only TSH and T4.

    Your TSH is still high and we should have an increase of 25mcg levo every six to eight weeks until our symptoms have resolved. Many doctors wrongly believe that if the TSH is somewhere in the range that's fine but it isn't.

    As your dose is increased your TSH will fall and hopefully your antibodies will reduce (I know many go gluten-free which has helped them feel better). Hashimoto's is the commonest form of hypothyroidism (also called Autoimmune Thyroid Disease) and treatment is the same except for gluten-free.

    Others will respond re your liver results as I'm not knowledgeable. Both your T3 and T4 have to rise yet but unfortunately we cannot rush the doses.

  • Sorry also forgot to add I've just 1 week ago gone gluten free! My memory is shocking haha I forget to tell most the important stuff. Yeh the doctors do keep reminding me "my levels to them now are normal (I hate that phrase) but I won't feel well because of the high antibodies....but yet we don't treat nor deal with that element....maybe the gluten free will help. I hope it does...

You may also like...