Armour & other NDT/Tiredness/Blood Tests Results

Good Afternoon All

I was just wondering please, I have been on Armour Thyroid since the beginning of March and had to work up to my full dose over a period of about 8 weeks so by approximately 10th May I was on full dose - 2 x 60mg tablets. I don't seem to be quite so foggy headed and haven't "crashed" lately but I still can't get through the day without a nap, I get very tired most days and need about half hour. I haven't over exerted myself lately and try to live within my parameters but it does mean I can't just say yes to days out and I would worry to drive very far as I would probably get weary. Some days I just have to push myself to do jobs and I find it so annoying. You could say the mind is willing but the body is not able!! Is anyone else like this? I don't know if I should take a tiny bit more Armour, change product, add a bit of thyroxin perhaps. My ultimate aim is to get my life back - maybe once we have Hashi's we get improved health but not full health. I wondered about changing Armour to another product, i.e. WP Thyroid or NP Thyroid??? Sometimes the doses of these are different to Armour. How do you ladies cope with that? Do you take 65mg instead of 60mg and be done with it or do you break tablets up? Dont' get me wrong, I do feel better in myself I think for being on Armour over Levo but just keep waiting to feel really good. I have cut out wheat and gluten now in the hopes that will give me another boost. Sorry for the long message lovely people. My most recent tests were T3 6.2 (3.1-6.8), TSH 0.4 (0.27-4.2) T4 14.3 (12-22). :) Thanks again everyone.

Skip

Featured Content

Join our community

The community helps everyone affected by thyroid conditions by providing support, information and guidance.

Follow

Featured by HealthUnlocked

4 Replies

oldestnewest
  • Loobieloo123,

    How long had you been taking 2 grains when you had the blood tests done?

    The results are good with FT3 in the upper range so you appear to be adequately dosed on 2 grains but you might be able to add 1/4 grain without FT3 going over range. Symptoms can lag behind good biochemistry by several months.

    Armour, WP and NP have 38mcg T4 and 9mcg T3 whether they are 60mg or 65mg tablets.

  • Hello Clutter, thank you very much for your reply. If I am honest, I had probably been on 2 grains for about a month, which was probably not long enough really, I now realise having just read some other threads. I expect I should wait and have another blood test in approximately 2 weeks time. It is hard not to be impatient when most of us ladies on here have felt rough, in varying levels, for a long time isn't it? I think I do feel a little better than I did at the time of the blood test but just wish I was in a position to do a normal day's household activities without a nap. I wouldn't mind a little job but I know I'd struggle to get through it even if it were part time. I am hoping that the biochemistry is lagging and that things will improve with a bit more time :) Thank you very much for the information on Armour/WP & NP, at least I know I would be safe to change and stick to the same dose. I guess there isn't a problem with changing? I have just ordered Armour but could just as easily have bought one of the others which are also less expensive. Thank you once again for your help.

  • Loobieloo123,

    I wouldn't bother retesting in 2 weeks. If you feel the need to increase dose by 1/4 grain you could retest in 6 weeks.

    Armour is the most expensive NDT. Changing brands can cause problems if you have a sensitivity to the different fillers each brand uses. Only way to tell is to try 'em though.

    I'm surprised you are so fatigued you need to daytime nap. Are your levels of ferritin, vitamin D, B12 and folate good? Low/deficient levels can cause fatigue.

  • Good Evening Clutter, thank you for your reply. I did wonder whether to "up" my tablets a bit I must confess but the Endo I was seeing suggested 1.75 but that just wasn't enough for me in my humble opinion and it wasn't easy breaking the tablets in the pill cutter I had. I haven't told him YET that I have increased it to 2! Very naughty me. The last Endo I saw was amazing in Brentwood, Essex and he said it is about how you feel not your blood test results (TSH etc). I was going to ask my current Endo if he would kindly write to my doctors and ask for the other blood tests you have suggested Clutter. I have a B12 jab every 3 months and I have a horse and live on a farm so I am outside a fair bit, so I wasn't sure if my Vit D would be low?? (I don't do any work on the farm, so I don't wear myself out like that :) I wish I could help a bit more with the lambs!!) I will ask about Ferritin. Do you think I should get my adrenals checked too please? Thank you for taking the time to read and reply to my posts Clutter.

You may also like...