Feeling lost

I am currently starting fertility treatment but I also have hypothyroidism and hashis.

In February my TSH was 1.51 (0.27-4.2) and T4 15.6 (12-22) on 50mcg of levo.

I had my bloods checked twice this week due to different appointments.

On Tuesday TSH was 7.4 (0.27-4.2) and T4 12.9 (12-22) with levo in my body

On Friday with no levo for 24hrs fasting TSH was 3.95 (0.27-4.2) T4 was 12.8 (12-22).

I just don't get how in 3.5 months my bloods have changed so much. I just feel like my body is working against me.

Any advice would be great

Skip

Featured Content

Join our community

The community helps everyone affected by thyroid conditions by providing support, information and guidance.

Follow

Featured by HealthUnlocked

8 Replies

oldestnewest
  • Dolly29,

    Were the blood tests done at the same time of day? TSH is highest early in the morning and lower later in the day. T4 hasn't changed much though.

    You need a dose increase to bring TSH down to 0.4 - 2.5, ideally before the fertility treatment starts. When pregnancy is confirmed dose is usually raised by 25-50mcg to ensure good foetal development.

    See section 13 in this link about trimester-specific TSH level onlinelibrary.wiley.com/doi... and NICE CKS re preconception and pregnancy cks.nice.org.uk/hypothyroid...

  • The blood test will in February and the blood test on Friday where in the morning but the blood test were TSH was at 7.2 was done at 4pm in the afternoon.

  • Dolly29,

    That's odd, I would expect it to be the other way around. Have you asked for a dose increase?

  • I am seeing the gp on Friday and my endo on Monday for my first appt. I was concerned about the 7.2 having took my levo and eaten so I was expecting that to be 1 or lower not at that level

  • Dolly29,

    Print off the links I posted and show them to your GP and endo if there is any disagreement about raising your Levothyroxine dose.

  • I will do thank you Clutter

  • Hi Clutter well I went to the GP about my levo dose and he point blank refused to raise my dosage. So I am seeing my endo on Monday so I will be getting him to do a letter to ensure that the GP cannot refuse a to up my dose if I am above 2. I feel so let down and upset as this will be another lost cycle regarding ttc. He actually accused me of not taking my tablet now why would I risk my health. Sorry to rant.

  • Dolly29,

    Some GPs won't adjust dose when the patient is under the care of an endocrinologist.

    If you are taking Levothyroxine daily and with water 1 hour before, or 2 hours after, food and drink, 2 hours away from other medication and supplements, and 4 hours away from calcium, iron, vitamin D supplements, magnesium and oestrogen you might want to write to your GP telling him so and tell him you object to his accusation of non-compliance and point out that you have now missed another ttc cycle because he refused to increase your dose.

You may also like...