Endo advice if possible please

Hi

I've emailed Louise she's probably busy or on holiday

Just wondering if anyone out there can recommend privately to me as I want to nip my doctors referral in bud, I'm prepared to travel if worth it

I'm in Cheshire by the way. Uk

Wondering if endo looks at pituatory hypocampus etc? Is this the norm?

Tell me please, the older folk I visit in my job often take levo, one is 92 and takes 150 levo

Are they most likely not able to convert as obviously as not taking vitamins etc, what is all this t4 doing in his body?

Can you get overload?? Is it moreso bad for them,

I see a 100 year old, clearly no outer brows or nail moons, She goes into decline and fear sometimes and I'm sure this is all related, always blamed on age, she has aches and pains randomly etc

At this stage of life could she be given t3 safely, not that I am in any place to say anything obviously, Just would like to know. X

Skip

Featured Content

Join our community

The community helps everyone affected by thyroid conditions by providing support, information and guidance.

Follow

Featured by HealthUnlocked

9 Replies

oldestnewest
  • Jeppy,

    Louise is in the office today.

    An endo will only look into pituitary/hypothalmus if they suspect central hypothyroidism instead of primary hypothyroidism. Primary hypothyroidism presents with high TSH at diagnosis and normal or low FT4. Central hypothyroidism presents with low-normal TSH and low FT4 at diagnosis.

    The majority of people do very well on Levothyroxine once they are optimally medicated. Levothyroxine replaces the low T4 which causes hypothyroidism. It is possible to be overmedicated on Levothyroxine just as it can happen on T3 or NDT if too much is taken.

    One would need to see a person's TSH, FT4 and FT3 to determine whether or not they are a good or poor converter.

  • Thankyou clutter

    I thought I would take some t3 to get me feeling better to get through and keep working as have only started tiny levo

    I also will get my iodine tested as can see this important,

    To refresh my tsh 5.5

    My FT3. 4.3. Range 3.10-6.80

    Free thyroxine. 17.67. Range 12-22

    Total t4. 102.9. Range 59. - 154

    Is the total t4 the t4 reading?

    So therefore t4 a bit low? Am I therefore a good convert or not It's pls?

  • Jeppy,

    You aren't taking enough Levothyroxine and 2-3 weeks of taking Levothroxine isn't long enough for it to work in any case. You need to take the 25mcg you were prescribed for 6-8 weeks and then retest to see whether the dose is sufficient.

    Free T4 (FT4) is the best T4 reading. FT4 17.67 is just over mid-range which is good considering how little Levothyroxine you are taking.

    Undermedication is currently your issue. Once your TSH is 1.0 and your FT4 and FT3 retested it will be possible to advise whether you are converting well or not.

  • Thankyou clutter

    Yes, This was taken in no levo

    This is why I feel confused as not so bad c spidering tsh 5.5

    Could it be I only need iodine and more D and B12 of course as both low

    Can this be why i have a higher tsh, I could understand if vitamins levels had been ok, or t3 and t4 were dyer

    Maybe it's the simple things I need, the vitamins

    Is it ok in your book to take some n d t to get me through until vitamins are optimal

    I'm trying to work and keep home afloat so it's important I don't crash completely

  • Sorry I guess I'm going round in circles

    Sorry for typo. I was saying my results were when I wasn't taking any levo

    I guess I wonder if it purely the lack of vitamins and possibly iodine deficiency that has put me into hypo diagnosis? Have you seen this happen ever please?

  • Surely without iodine you can't convert?

  • Sorry to myther

    I have had my three emails to Louise returned as failed?

    louise.roberts@thyroiduk.org

  • I think you missed the .uk off

    louise.roberts@thyroiduk.org.uk

  • Thankyou. Yes I redid that after ( still not heard) x

You may also like...