Advice on dosage and when I take it

Looking for some advice on dosage, 18 week wait to see a endocrinologist. My latest test results are, before starting meds

TSH 1.3 (0.35-5.00)

FREE T4 11.4 (9.0-19.0)

FREE T3 4.2 (2.9-6.1)

PROLACTIN 204( 20-700)

ANTI -TPO ANTIBODIES 961.0. ( 0.0-6.0)

My doctor is reluctant to confirm that I have a thyroid problem, I believe I have Hashimoto's disease. When I first went to drs was because I was having night sweats, gaining weight, brain fog, slurred speech, extremely exhausted and tired,

I'm currently taking 25mg levothyroxine and recently tried T3 half a 25mg tablet.

I'm feeling a lot better than I was,still gaining weight, not sleeping so well, l was wondering if I've got the right dosage.

I take my medication at night, because I love having a coffee in morning, and I know you can't when taking the meds, by me taking it at night, can that effect my sleep.

Thanks again for all you help and advice

Skip

Featured Content

Join our community

The community helps everyone affected by thyroid conditions by providing support, information and guidance.

Follow

Featured by HealthUnlocked

6 Replies

oldestnewest
  • JoPenfold,

    High thyroid peroxidase antibodies confirm autoimmune thyroiditis (Hashimoto's). There is no cure for Hashimoto's which causes 90% of hypothyroidism. Treatment is for the low thyroid levels it causes. Many people have found that 100% gluten-free diet is helpful in reducing Hashi flares, symptoms and eventually antibodies.

    chriskresser.com/the-gluten...

    thyroiduk.org.uk/tuk/about_...

    Your thyroid levels are euthyroid (normal) so it is unusual for you to have been prescribed Levothyroxine. It is likely the Hashimoto's which is making you feel unwell. I doubt your GP will increase dose unless your TSH rises or FT4 drops. NHS doesn't usually prescribe Levothyroxine until TSH is >5.0 or FT4 <9.0.

    It takes 7-10 days for the dose you take today to be absorbed and metabolised so taking a nighttime dose should not affect your sleep.

    thyroiduk.org.uk/tuk/about_...

  • Thanks for you advice, should I stick with 25mg levothyroxine? Do you think I should take or not take T3?

    Many thanks

  • JoPenfold,

    Yes, keep taking 25mcg Levothyroxine, it will help keep TSH low which will reduce thyroid activity and that will help reduce Hashi flares and symptoms.

    How did you feel taking T3?

  • I felt I had more energy with T3

  • JoPenfold,

    A quarter tablet (6.25mcg) is unlikely to push FT3 over range. It might be worth checking ferritin, vitamin D, B12 and folate levels are good as they are often deficient in Hashi patients and will cause fatigue and symptoms similar to hypothyroid symptoms.

  • Thanks for your advice, will stick to 6.25mcg

You may also like...