Newbie

Hi I have just joined. I was diagnosed with hypothyroidism

in 2012 and I am running out of T3 to add with my Levo. I am

worried about me running out of T3 because it has been

helping with my symptoms and I am worried I will be back

to where I was 4 years ago in feeling brain fogged, too

tired to get out of bed, low concentration and no stamina.

I was too ill to work and I was living off of benefits to

cover the costs of my car so any idea what next to do?

Thank you

MAY-2017 (200MCG LEVOTHYROXINE/10MCG T3)

TSH 1.76 (0.2 - 4.2)

FT4 14.4 (12 - 22)

FT3 4.6 (3.1 - 6.8)

16 Replies

oldestnewest
  • Welcome to the forum, Turquoise223.

    It should only take 48 hours to get a repeat prescription and you are unlikely to experience symptoms without T3 in that time.

    If you use the same pharmacist to dispense your prescriptions the pharmacist may be prepared to 'lend you' a few T3 tablets until your GP can issue a repeat prescription.

  • Thank you for reply, I usually get the T3 from the endo but she has discharged me so no idea where to go from here.

  • Turquoise223,

    Has your endo not written to your GP advising your GP to take over prescribing? Were you not given a pink copy of your hospital prescription form to give to your GP practice?

  • No neither

  • Turquoise223,

    I think you will have to make an appointment to see your GP to discuss. Take your T3 bottle or tub with you, and, if you have one a copy of the prescription your endo issued.

    Contact your endo's office to ask why no letter or information has been sent to your GP so your prescriptions can be taken over by your GP. Contact the hospital Patient Advisory Liaison Service (PALS) for advice too.

  • Thanks for reply, GP is aware that I am running out of T3 and is chasing endo appointment. I will ring PALs.

  • Welcome to our forum, and first off I can say you are on insufficient thyroid hormones. The aim is a TSH of 1 or lower with FT4 and FT3 towards the upper part of the range both are low.

    Is your GP prescribing? If so, tell him you've taken advice from the NHS Choices TUK and you need an increase to bring TSH down (it is nearly 2) and both FT4 and FT3 to be higher.

  • Thanks for reply, GP is not prescribing. Endo usually does but she has discharged me and now I don't know what to do.

  • Your Endo would have notified GP who should now prescribe for you. However instructions have come from the British Thyroid Association is that no T3 has to be prescribed as they've decided (not the sick patients) that we can do without T3 and it should be T4 only.

    Your GP may continue with your T4/T3 as it was originally prescribed by Endo so don't mention anything just ask for a repeat prescription and always get a print-out of your results for each thyroid blood test.

    Blood tests have to be at the very earliest time, fasting (you can drink water) and allow a gap of 24 hours between your last dose of thyroid hormones and the test and take afterwards. This procedure may prevent GP adjusting unnecessarily.

    Also ask for B12, Vit D, iron, ferritin and folate to be checked if you've not had them previously.

  • Endo has not notified GP at all. I am now awaiting a referral to another hospital. I have had ferriitn etc all checked and I have blood draw done first thing, fasting, and I leave 24 hours between dose and blood draw, Thanks for reply.

  • Your GP has to fill in the gap which will occur if you're referred to another hospital.

  • When the Endo discharges you your care goes back to your GP - you should not be left without care. Your endo should have sent a letter to your GP explaining your treatment.

    You must now go to your GP and insist that you need a prescription just the same as you had from the endo.

    All the best, and keep fighting !

  • No I have received nothing from the endo regarding my care.

  • Apologies - what I meant is that I would expect the endo to send details to your GP, but not send anything to you.

  • GP has received nothing either,

  • Can you get your GP to contact the endo and find out who is now responsible for your care, and who is to give you prescriptions ?

    You can't be left without care.

    Maybe the paperwork has got lost somewhere.

You may also like...