Help interpreting results

Hi

My may 2017 RESULTS lts are vitamin b12 656ml 138-780

Folate 17.8 ng ml 2-20

Ferritin 135 ng ml 18-160

Tsh 2.7 range0. 35-5

THE ABOVE ARE MARCH 2017 RESULTS

doctor said started me on 50mg thyroxine and here are my MAY RESULTS

TSH 1.32 range 0.3 to 4.5

FT3 2.37 range 1.2 to 4.18

Ft4 14.3 range 8.2 to 17

LIVER FUNCTION TEST

ALT 65 range 10-45

Albumin 55.9 range 35 to 55

AG ratio 2.01 range 0.8 to 2

My problem has been low temperature maximum 36.6 after eating and lowestcan go as low as 35 ddependingon the weather also iI have a thumping heart beat just after going a few stairs I feel as if I am going to faint my resting get heart rate is 60 it increases with walking up to 85 also I am always tense clenched jaws etc and tinnitus too I need help my doctor says let's wait for 3months while I take 50mg thyroxine

1 Reply

oldestnewest
  • Taps,

    You may be a little undermedicated on 50mcg. The goal of Levothyroxine is to restore the patient to euthyroid status. For most patients that will be when TSH is 1.0 or lower with FT4 in the upper range. FT3 is less than halfway through range and increasing dose will raise it. Read Treatment Options in thyroiduk.org.uk/tuk/about_... Email louise.roberts@thyroiduk.org.uk if you would like a copy of the Pulse article to show your GP.

    B12, folate and ferritin are good.

    ALT is mildly elevated. It may be due to recently diagnosed hypothyroidism and, if so, should subside once you are optimally dosed on Levothyroxine.

    labtestsonline.org.uk/under...

    High albumin is usually due to dehydration labtestsonline.org.uk/under...

You may also like...