Still aching. Worse in hot weather

After my tsh was 0.01 and then 0.03 the doctor dropped my medication to 50mgs from 75mgs. I ache all over and my last test was tsh .28 t4 15.2 and t3 5. When my tsh was 0.03 and 0.01 my t4 was 20 and 21 respectively and t3 5.1

The doctor dropped it as I had an episode of racing heartbeat. But on lower dose I seem to ache more. Particularly in this heat. Does anyone know what is going on. Also I have started to experience clicking joints and loss of muscle tone.

Skip

Featured Content

HealthUnlocked Health Blogger Awards

Which blogger helps you manage your condition?

Vote now

Featured by HealthUnlocked

5 Replies

oldestnewest
  • Gillybabe,

    If 50mcg is too much and 75mcg is not enough ask your GP to prescribe 50/75mcg alternate days.

  • Thank you Clutter

  • Thought that would happen after the doctor put me on 50 mgs for three months my TSH has dropped to 7. Have been feeling bad again muscle cramps, headaches, indigestion and aching. Why do doctors not listen. I told them 3 months ago 50 mgs would not be enough. Now I have telephone appointment Monday to discuss TSH. I will tell her I definitely need to go back on 75 mgs. So why oh why dont they listen when we tell them we know our own bodies.

  • Gillybabe,

    The goal of Levothyroxine is to restore the patient to euthyroid status. For most patients that will be when TSH is 0.4 - 1.0 with FT4 in the upper range. FT4 needs to be in the upper range in order that sufficient T3 is converted. Read Treatment Options in thyroiduk.org.uk/tuk/about_... Email enquiries@thyroiduk.org if you would like a copy of the Pulse article to show your GP.

  • Hi there, both tests don't show too much difference to be honest. Your T3 has been 5.1 and 5 on the different doses. Have you had all the other tests and deficiencies tested for as normally advised on here as might be something else causing these issues rather than being hypo. I wouldn't normally have hypo symptoms with those results although I'm aware we're all a little different. If you left it 24 hours before blood test too, they would be a little more optimal normally too.

    Have had B12, Vit D, FOlate and iron tested and have you tried a gluten free diet? These would be my first suggestions. Iron and Vit D have effects on my heart and gluten makes everything ache in me lol. Also check the basics - are you eating a healthy diet, are you drinking enough water, do you have any other food intolerances, have you checked your blood sugar levels and so on.

    Hope you feel better soon though :-)

You may also like...