Rash on my neck

Rash on my neck

Good morning all . After feeling terrible on T4 alone for over 3 years I've added 25 mcg of T3 and have been taking it now for about 6 weeks . I feel amazing and like my own self again . All my hypothyroidism symptoms have gone and I've lost a stone in weight . I'm happy again . However , this week I have developed a raised bumpy rash on my neck and wondered if this had happened to anybody else. I'm hoping it's nothing to do with the T3 and I am taking an anti histamine hoping it will go . Thanks in advance for any help on this x

7 Replies
oldestnewest

Gill007,

25mcg T3 is equivalent to 75mcg Levothyroxine so you have doubled your dose and may be over medicated. If you had the thyroid function test on 18th April can you post the results and ranges so we can check?

Reply

Before starting the T3 I asked my GP to do my bloods which was a bit of a waste of time . I should have had private ones done .They came back as follows :

Thyroid peroxidase antibodies - not done as patient on thyroxine

Serum free T4. 13.4. (10 - 22)

Serum TSH LEVEL 0.65. ( 0.10 - 4.00)

That's all that was taken . I have an appointment with an endo though 7 June

x

Reply

Gill007,

TSH will be very suppressed now you have added 25mcg T3 but it's anyone's guess what FT3 was or is. Perhaps you could do a FT3 test to check.

Reply

Thanks . I've never been to an endo before , will he do all the thyroid tests ? x

Reply

Also , am I correct in thinking that the FreeT4 level needs to be in the upper range to convert . Mine was only 13.4 in the range 10 - 22 x

Reply

Gill007,

Not all endos check FT3. If yours hasn't arranged for you to have blood tests take your GP results with you and if you have private thyroid results done take them too.

T4 converts to T3 wherever it is in range but low FT4 means there is less T4 to convert. Adding T3 will overcome poor conversion whether it is due to insufficient T4 or because you are a poor converter.

Reply

Thank you

Reply

You may also like...