Hashimoto's Man

Hi I'm new here and have found reading many of the topics and chats pretty comforting , like many people have said Hashimoto's really is an invisible illness , I think I'm going mad let alone what my wife and other people think. I don't need to tell you guys but the aching muscles and brain fog are really really starting to get me down just lately ...... Oh of course and only managing to get 2 - 3 hours sleep per night is also quite annoying . I was diagnosed with Hashimoto's around a year ago I think I had probably been struggling with it for years, but put it down to working long hours and helping to bring up 2 kids..but anyway I've landed up here now so hopefully I can start to feel better soon ??? . I have just had my dose increased too 100 mcg of Levothyroxine after my latest blood test was Free Thyroxine 14.69 pmol/L and TSH 9.08 miu/L Vitamin D was 83.1 nmol/L , liver function was "Normal" adjusted calcium was 2.52 mmol/L and ESR (dont know what this is ?) was 8mm/Hr .... I know no one has a magic cure but does anyone have any ideas what can i do to help me Sleep and with the muscle aches and brain fog , any suggestions would be greatly appreciated. Thanks

Skip

Featured Content

Join our community

The community helps everyone affected by thyroid conditions by providing support, information and guidance.

Follow

Featured by HealthUnlocked

14 Replies

oldestnewest
  • Welcome to the forum, Hashiman.

    You've been undermedicated for a while to have TSH 9.08 while taking Levothyroxine. Increasing dose to 100mcg will help but you will probably need another dose increase in a few weeks to bring TSH down to 1.0 or lower.

    The goal of Levothyroxine is to restore the patient to euthyroid status. For most patients that will be when TSH is 1.0 or lower with FT4 in the upper range. FT4 needs to be in the upper range in order that sufficient T3 is converted. Read Treatment Options in thyroiduk.org.uk/tuk/about_... Email louise.roberts@thyroiduk.org.uk if you would like a copy of the Pulse article to show your GP.

    For maximum absorption Levothyroxine should be taken with water 1 hour before, or 2 hours after, food and drink, 2 hours away from other medication and supplements, and 4 hours away from calcium, iron, vitamin D supplements, magnesium and oestrogen.

    It takes 7-10 days for the increased Levothyroxine dose to be absorbed before it starts working and it will take up to six weeks to feel the full impact of the dose. Symptoms may lag behind good biochemistry by several months.

    You should have a follow up thyroid test 6-8 weeks after increasing dose. Arrange an early morning and fasting (water only) blood draw when TSH is highest, and take Levothyroxine after your blood draw.

    thyroiduk.org.uk/tuk/about_...

    There is no cure for Hashimoto's which causes 90% of hypothyroidism. Treatment is for the low thyroid levels it causes. Many people have found that 100% gluten-free diet is helpful in reducing Hashi flares, symptoms and eventually antibodies.

    chriskresser.com/the-gluten...

    thyroiduk.org.uk/tuk/about_...

    Vitamin D 83 is in the replete range 75 -200 and if you are able to get some sun on your face and arms you should be fine for the summer but may need to supplement 2,500iu daily during Oct-Apr.

    I recommend you ask your GP to check ferritin, B12 and folate which are often low/deficient in Hashi and hypothyroid patients as they can cause musculoskeletal pain.

    ESR is an inflammation marker. labtestsonline.org.uk/under...

  • Hi Clutter ,

    Thank you so much for your advice , in a few paragraphs you have managed to explain more than either my Endocrinologist or GP has in 12 months of being treated. In October last year I did go gluten free for a couple of months and felt loads better to be honest, so I have started a paleo diet again this week as I just feel so low presently the lowest I've ever felt to be honest .I have started reading a book called Hashimoto's Thyroiditis root cause , in which many vitamin supplements and herbs are recommended has anyone had any success (felt any better) following this protocol or is it just a ploy to get you to buy expensive supplements ?

    One last thing may be you could advise is that in trying to keep my weight down i am reasonably active I cycle and swim on alternate evenings but I have recently read on the internet that swimming in chlorine or bromine is a real no no with Hashimoto's could you comment on this ?

    Thanks so much

  • Hashiman,

    Isabel Wentz's book is highly regarded but you don't have to buy her supplements and herbs if they are expensive. Amazon is a good resource for vitamins and minerals. If you buy on Amazon please use this affilitate link healthunlocked.com/thyroidu...

    I advise having ferritin, B12 and folate blood tests before supplementing and you know vitD is okay for now. For muscles aches you can supplement magnesium citrate without testing and/or use mag oil spray on your legs and feet and have Epsom Salt baths.

    I don't see why swimming in chlorine or bromine treated pools should be a no-no for Hashi patients but I do know I wouldn't risk swimming in an untreated public pool.

  • Clutter ,

    Its good to know that the root cause book isn't pedaling snake oil so using the link provided i'll order them up. Shaws also mentioned getting the same tests (Ferritin B12 and folate) so I will get these sorted with the GP hopefully. Thanks for recommending epsom salts and mag oil spray and Magnesium Citrate , I will order this up ASAP.

    I suppose once I feel a little more on top of things again I'll monitor how I feel after Chlorine / Bromine exposure to see if i think its having an affect on me or not .

    Thanks

  • Hashiman,

    Fogot to mention take Mag Citrate at night and at least 4 hours away from Levothyroxine.

  • Clutter,

    Thanks for this , as in an attempt to feel better I've switched taking my Levo to the evening too so need to take the Mag Citrate around 7.00 ish

  • Clutter,

    Mag oil is really help with aching calf muscles , I was almost instant relief . Thank so much for suggesting .

  • Hashiman,

    That's good to hear. Thanks for letting me know :)

  • Welcome to our forum and members will be glad to help and we have just had another male member a couple of posts later than yours.

    If you want to get well, you have to educate yourself with the help of the forum. The fact that you were diagnosed a year ago and your TSH is 9 at present informs me that you have another doctors who has no knowledge of how to treat a patient who has hypothyroidism (hashimotos).

    The aim is a TSH of 1 or lower and increases in hormones should be every six to eight weeks until the patient feels well with relief of clinical symptoms.

    When you give results you also have to put the ranges as labs differ and it makes it easier to comment.

    When getting a blood test it has to be the very earliest possible, fasting (you can drink water). Allow approx 24 hours between your last dose and the test and take afterwards. This allows the TSH to be at its highest as GPs tend to drop dose which isn't a good idea.

    Always get a print-out of your results with the ranges for your own records and you can post if you have a query.

    As you have an Autoimmune Thyroid Disease (Hashimotos) many members have found going gluten-free can help reduce the attack of the antibodies.

    GP should test B12, Vit D, iron, ferritin and folate too. So that everything is optimal as we can be deficient which also give symptoms.

  • Hello Shaws

    Thank you for your reply , I am starting to think that the Endocrinologist I am seeing (privately) is just there to pick up the cheque at the end of the consultation, and after many bloodtests my GP had to refer me to this "specialist" as he couldnt make up his mind if i was Hypo or not ...... Seems I may have a couple of duff doctors ..... oh if i can post my results on here it seems that you guys know your stuff inside out !!

    Thanks again

  • Better to stick with this Forum - cheaper too :-)

  • Auto immune paleo diet and switching to WP Thyroid has helped greatly!!

  • Hi lindaj54

    Thanks for your reply , I have started a paleo diet again as I did feel loads better 2 months or so before Christmas when I adopted a stringent paleo diet .... unfortunately , when Christmas came my resolve wained a little and the paleo diet largely went out the window... I know now that managing this disease is about the changes I have to make as much as taking pills .

    As I'm pretty new to this I understand WP Thyroid is NDT ? my endo has only given me the Levo option up to now and although it seemed to work at the start it doesn't seem to be so effective at the minute (100 mcg) I'll give it another month or so and then it seems I'm going to have to explore the self medicating route and after reading many posts I think some form of NDT would be my first choice .

    Thank you

  • Levo should be increased every 6 weeks until you feel better and symptoms have resolved. If doctor, according to the TSH, stops increasing dose, get a print-out with the ranges of results and put them on a new post.

You may also like...