Confused at change in results

Confused at change in results

these results were my daughters previous results from about 3 months ago healthunlocked.com/thyroidu...

these are the results after a decrease to 50 mg of eltroxyin and also taking the selenium the vitamin d and b why have the numbers so drastically changed and is it time to switch over to ndt?

What are peoples opinion on the change is results! Thank you all for your time...

Skip

Featured Content

Join our community

The community helps everyone affected by thyroid conditions by providing support, information and guidance.

Follow

Featured by HealthUnlocked

2 Replies

oldestnewest
  • Why? Because she's had a decrease in dose! There was no real reason to lower her dose, her FT4 was just a tad over-range, but her FT3 was well in-range. But, stoopid doc only looked at the TSH and panicked, didn't he!

    Her conversion isn't brilliant, admittedly, but how did she feel before her dose was reduced? If she felt well on the old dose, then there's no massive urgency to go down the complicated road of procuring NDT. She could be well again if her dose was just put back up to what it was.

  • Gerishan,

    It's a pity that your daughter's GP felt that mildly low TSH and mildly elevated FT4 warranted any dose reduction let alone 50mcg. Dose adjustments are supposed to be in 25mcg increments to avoid the sort of yo-yoing your daughter's dose reduction has caused. She needs her dose increased until TSH is 1.0 or lower.

    The goal of Levothyroxine is to restore the patient to euthyroid status. For most patients that will be when TSH is 1.0 or lower with FT4 in the upper range. FT4 needs to be in the upper range in order that sufficient T3 is converted. Read Treatment Options in thyroiduk.org.uk/tuk/about_... Email louise.roberts@thyroiduk.org.uk if you would like a copy of the Pulse article to show your GP.

    Thyroid peroxidase antibodies are positive for autoimmune thyroid disease (Hashimoto's). There is no cure for Hashimoto's which causes 90% of hypothyroidism. Treatment is for the low thyroid levels it causes. Many people have found that 100% gluten-free diet is helpful in reducing Hashi flares, symptoms and eventually antibodies.

    chriskresser.com/the-gluten...

    thyroiduk.org.uk/tuk/about_...

    Vitamin D is deficient so your daughter is not supplementing enough D3. I recommend supplementing 10,000iu D3 daily for 6 weeks then reducing to 5,000iu daily and retest in August. VitD should be taken 4 hours away from Levothyroxine.

You may also like...