What Is Wrong With ME

I know i have several posts regarding somewhat of the same topics, but I am just so lost and confused and worried about my state of being. I do not understand why I feel so horrible on every thyroid medication I take. I am always foggy headed, no matter what! And am always gaining weight. If I switch to a different mediation I gain more weight! I tried to go to T3 only but it was sooo rough! I got the most hypo I have felt since my diagnosis and gained soooo much weight and now my stomach is so distended and I now have cellulite all over my body. On NDT I seem to over eat, I eat very healthy so it is on healthy foods but still uncomfortable. I do not understand where the disconnect is! Should I have done so horribly on T3? I though that would help speed up my metabolism? I just need any kind of guidance I just do not understand why I can not get better.

Skip

Featured Content

Join our community

The community helps everyone affected by thyroid conditions by providing support, information and guidance.

Follow

Featured by HealthUnlocked

23 Replies

oldestnewest
  • Difficult to say anything constructive without seeing any blood tests (with ranges), or knowing how much of each one you took. I'm afraid that, where thyroid is concerned, all the details are important.

  • This was on 2 grains of NDT:

    TSH : .01L (out of range) Ref Range: .40-4.50

    T4 Total: 4.22L (out of range) Ref Range: 4.5-12.0 mcg/dL

    T4 Free: .9 (in range) Ref Range: .8-1.8 ng/dL

    T3 Free: 2.4 (in range) Ref Range: 2.3-4.2 pg/mL

    T3 Total: 71L (out of range) Ref Range: 76-181 ng/dL

    T3 Reverse: 8 (in range) Ref Range: 8-28 ng/dL

    Thyroid Antibodies <1

    Peroxidase Antibodies 1

  • This is on 3 grains NDT:

    TSH: .01 (.27-4.2O)

    T4: 5.8 (4.5-11.7)

    Free T4: 1.19 (.93-1.70)

    T3: 81 (80-200)

    T3 Free 2.3 (2.0-4.4)

    RT3 15 (8-24)

    Iron 94 (37-145)

    Ferritin 64 (13-150)

  • Well, your FT3 was much too low for you to feel well. Even on 3 grains it was only just at the bottom of the range.

    How did you take your NDT? Did you take it on an empty stomach, leaving one hour before eating or drinking anything but water? Are you taking any other medication that can interfere with absorption? Because that's pretty low for 3 grains.

    Your ferritin is also low, so that will interfere with the way your body uses the NDT. It should be at least 80. Have you had your vit D, vit B12 and folate tested? They all need to be optimal.

  • I take my NDT around 4:40am so that it does not interfere with anything.

    I take magnesium at night around 8pm

    I take bvitamins and vitamin D during the day based on low results from my doctor.

    I am thalessemic so typially have issues being able to use the iron I supplement, which I do around 6pm away from my NDT.

    I have pretty bad digestive issues which got worse as my hypo symptoms got worse so I am sure I have absorption issues.

    I tried to take T3 only and that went very badly, I did not give it too much time bc I had to function and get myself to work everyday. But on T3 only I was getting more and more hypo by the second on 30mcg. I gained even more weight and my digestion went crazy. My stomach is still ballooned up from it!

    24hr Adrenal Saliva Test

    Cortisol:

    7-9am: 0.04 – Ref Range: .27-1.18 mcg/dL

    11-1pm: 0.03- Ref Range: .10-041 mcg/dL

    3-5pm: 0.2-Ref Range: .05-.27 mcg/dL

    10-12am: <0.03-Ref Range: .03-.14 mcg/dL

    DHEA: 123- Ref Range: 71-640 mcg/dL

    Testosterone: <30: Ref Range: 34-148

  • OK, so you probably have low stomach acid. Have you ever had it tested? Why not try the home test at the end of this article :

    scdlifestyle.com/2012/03/3-...

    If your stomach acid is low, there are things you can do about it.

    Your cortisol is low throughout the day. Has your doctor addressed this problem? Could be you need to take HydroCortisone, but that is not something to self-treat with! I think you need to see an endo about your cortisol.

    But, in the meantime, adrenals need nourishing. Make sure you have a high protein breakfast as soon as you get up. The worst thing you could do is go to work on an empty stomach. And, they need plenty of rest, and B vitamins and vit C, and salt. I hope you're not on a low salt diet! :)

  • Not specifically on low salt but I tend to have to remember to add salt. I try to drink apple cider vinegar for stomach acid issues, I also take digestive enzymes with HCL. I take my meds at that hour to to help with morning cortisol. I am trying not to be on any other medication. Here is a typical food day for me.

    I take 2 B complex Vitamins after breakfast and 2 more after lunch (activated)

    I take vitamin D3 plus K2 liquid after breakfast

    I take 500mcg magnesium powder at night

    I take 15ML iron around 6pm

    I take digestive enzymes with each meal.

    Wake up: ginger tea with lemon and apple cider vinegar

    Juice of one orange plus celtic sea salt and collagen

    Work out: either yoga or a high intensity cardio workout with light weights

    Breakfast: smoothie with dairy free yogurt made from coconut (no other ingredients or fillers), blueberries and pea protein (no fillers or sweeteners)

    and a shaved carrot with celtic sea salt and a tsp of coconut oil

    Snack: macadamia nuts or nothing or a spoon of sprouted almond butter

    Lunch: always a good portion of steamed veggies or sauteed in avocado oil, half an avocado. Sometimes a small portion of fish.

    Dinner: more steamed veggies with the other half of an avocado and sometimes small serving of protein , some times I dont have any.

    My Binge foods: sprouted nut butter, coconutbutter, sprouted nuts/seeds, chocolate (never any dairy, filler, soy letchin, or sugar) only 100% dark or sweetens with yacon syrup.

  • You're not getting enough protein. Hypos need more protein than average. And, high intensity cardio is too much for someone who's FT3 is not optimised. You're just making yourself more hypo with that, because you're using up your T3 before you've even started your day.

    And, exercising before breakfast is not good for weak adrenals. They need nourishing if they're going to get you through the day. No wonder your cortisol is low.

    It's good that you're taking the ACV, but you need to take it before every meal. Is it organic with mother?

    Did you have your vit d and vit B12/folate tested before starting supplementing?

  • Ah Okay, yes I have a hard time eating protein, I was vegan for 4 years and do not digest it well at all! No problems eating it morally it just sits in my stomach very heavily.

    Yes they were tested and given to me by my doctor.

    How to optimize my medication to get my T3 up then?

  • Well, that would be because of your low stomach acid. when your stomach acid increases, eating protein will be easier. And, don't forget that you need salt for good levels of stomach acid, as well as for your adrenals.

    Sorry if you've already answered this - I can't find it - but what are you taking, at the moment?

  • I have no answered yet. I was taking T3 only at 30mcg all in one go in the morning. But I went down hill veryyyyy very fast. I could not get out of bed and gained so much weight in just one week I cant even fit into my work clothes!! I thought that was going to be the answer for me and so did my doctor. I didnt expect immediate results but also did not expect to get wayyy worse. I am not back on 3 grains of WP Thyroid. My symptoms are more manageable but still not doing great.

  • No, your FT3 is too low for you to be doing great.

    Actually, your FT3 was slightly higher when you were on two grains. Your FT4 was also lower. Now, you have quite a bit of unconverted T4 in your system, and that could be converting to rT3. Have you ever had your rT3 tested?

    How about - just a long shot - going back to 2 grains, where the FT4 was lower, and adding in a little T3? You never know, that might help.

  • My reverse T3 was at 8 on 2 grains and 15 on 3 grains.

  • Sorry, need the ranges. I don't know if that's high or low. :)

  • T3 Reverse 15 Ref Range: 8-24

    T3 Reverse: 8 (in range) Ref Range: 8-28 ng/dL

  • Ok, well, that looks good... But, you can't really increase the NDT without risking an increase in rT3. So, l would still say, try the reduced NDT, with a little added T3, to raise ths rT3.

  • Ok, thank you for the help!

  • You're welcome. :)

  • Here is an adrenal test:

    Cortisol:

    7-9: 04 – Ref Range: .27-1.18 mcg/dL

    11-1: 03- Ref Range: .10-041 mcg/dL

    3-5: .2-Ref Range: .05-.27 mcg/dL

    10-12: <.03-Ref Range: .03-.14 mcg/dL

    DHEA: 123- Ref Range: 71-640 mcg/dL

    Testosterone: <30: Ref Range: 34-148

  • Was that a 24 hour saliva test?

    I'm sorry, I don't understand the way you've written the results. Which number is the result?

    Is 7-9 the time it was done? And 0.04 the result? And 0.27-1.18 the range? Please put a zero in front of a decimal point, it makes it so much clearer. :)

  • I eat very healthy

    Everyone has their own ideas on what is classed as healthy. Can you give us a rough idea of what you eat and how much you eat. And how much exercise do you do and of what type?

    Also, do you take any other medications or supplements other than thyroid medication? If yes, what do you take and how much?

  • I take 2 B complex Vitamins after breakfast and 2 more after lunch (activated)

    I take vitamin D3 plus K2 liquid after breakfast

    I take 500mcg magnesium powder at night

    I take 15ML iron around 6pm

    I take digestive enzymes with each meal.

    Wake up: ginger tea with lemon and apple cider vinegar

    Juice of one orange plus celtic sea salt and collagen

    Work out: either yoga or a high intensity cardio workout with light weights

    Breakfast: smoothie with dairy free yogurt made from coconut (no other ingredients or fillers), blueberries and pea protein (no fillers or sweeteners)

    and a shaved carrot with celtic sea salt and a tsp of coconut oil

    Snack: macadamia nuts or nothing or a spoon of sprouted almond butter

    Lunch: always a good portion of steamed veggies or sauteed in avocado oil, half an avocado. Sometimes a small portion of fish.

    Dinner: more steamed veggies with the other half of an avocado and sometimes small serving of protein , some times I dont have any.

    My Binge foods: sprouted nut butter, coconutbutter, sprouted nuts/seeds, chocolate (never any dairy, filler, soy letchin, or sugar) only 100% dark or sweetens with yacon syrup.

  • Hi Alexa, Have you been tested for celiac or lactose Intolerance, maybe fodmap foods and legumes could be causing issues with your gut too? X

You may also like...