High Cholesterol

Hi

Does anybody else have high cholesterol. Mine is 7 which is really high and it's only been like this since I was diagnosed with hypothyroidism. I have just upped my dose from 75mcg of levythyroxine to 100mcg and added 25 mcg of T3 and feel fantastic and back to my own self again . My dr says my Thyroid is completely normal at 75 mcg but I still have hypothyroid symptoms so I am self medicating now till I see my endo . I'm due to see an endocrinologist in 4 weeks just for support really as my GP is not supportive . I have told my Gp that high cholesterol is a side effect of my condition and I need to sort the route course but he just wants me to stay on 75 mcg and take statins and refer me to a lipid specialist and I don't need to see an endo . I haven't had my bloods taken since I started on the higher meds and introduced T4 but will do in a few weeks so I don't know yet if my cholesterol has come down . Any advice would be appreciated . Thanks

Skip

Featured Content

Join our community

The community helps everyone affected by thyroid conditions by providing support, information and guidance.

Follow

Featured by HealthUnlocked

22 Replies

oldestnewest
  • Raised cholesterol in hypothyroidism is a common consequence of the condition, and it warrants an increase in thyroid hormone, which you have done, not a statin prescription!

    I'm pleased to hear you're feeling so much better. When you get the next set of bloods done, put them in a new post for comment.

  • Thank you . Yes I will . I feel brilliant and with careful diet and exercise I have lost 7 lbs in 2 weeks x

  • Wow! Well done!

  • Thank you

  • If you are on a computer - look to the right side of this page and you will see many other posts/replies about cholesterol. If you are on a phone then keep scrolling down and down until you come to the heading Related Posts. Cholesterol is not a problem and does not cause heart disease.

    drmalcolmkendrick.org

  • Completely agree - whatever else raised cholesterol can tell you, it does not lead to CVD. Do read Malcolm Kendrick on this subject, Gill007, you'll find him illuminating.

  • Thanks , I'll have a read

  • Thanks Marx I will have a look

  • And also read The Great Cholesterol Myth by Jonny Bowden and Stephen Sinatra

  • I have told my doctor I no longer want her to test my cholesterol. I won't take statins even when the result is high, so what's the point in measuring it? (I've been offered statins twice and I've refused twice.)

    It is worth noting that the patient information leaflets for statins say that caution is required when taking statins in people with hypothyroidism because it increases the risk of serious muscle breakdown (rhabdomyolysis). And just remember that the heart is a muscle, and one of the side effects of statins is an increased risk of heart failure. Coincidence? Personally, I suspect it isn't.

  • Thank you

  • Not to mention we don't need helping on our way to Type2 Diabetes.

  • Hi Gil007..i am the same cholesterol and blood sugar all raised after becoming hypothyroid am on 50mcg levothyroxine but I know I need a higher dose but my Dr says my TSH is normal, my T4 is always in lower range...how do you go about getting levothyroxine without a prescription?

  • A friend of mine came off T4 and is on T3 only so she gave me her supply . I only have one packet so hoping the endo will see how well I am and tell GP To increase the dose .

  • Please do not rely on too much on levo. If you have high dose of levo and get hyperthyroid..I may reduce weight as I did... but my colesterol level was not changed... (levo affect your adrenal function and nervous systems..keep your adrenaline and cortisol high...not so good...You may add T3 like others)

    The more levo the more side effects like heart beats ...in case of long term use..so you should boost your body function by diet and exercise...sleep..

    Also try to boost your liver function and detox. Keep warm inside your body....for better blood circulation then the organ functions will improve (I was advised by oriental doctor) You can see a naturopath.

  • How do you get T3 privately then?

  • I sent you a message for info. When you take T3.. you better divide your dose into a few times..2-3 times a day.

    Also T3 can suppress TSH.

  • Thank you winjy for all the info much appreciated x

  • Don't worry about your cholesterol mines over 7. It's the drug companies that want us all on statins!

    To quote Dr Malcolm Kendrick

    "People with high cholesterol tend to live longer

    People with heart disease tend to have low levels of cholesterol

    Cholesterol-lowering of a population does not reduce the rate of heart disease"

    Check out his website

    drmalcolmkendrick.org/stati...

  • Thank you

  • Funny you say this as my bloods have just come back and I have low HDL which I'm seeing my consultant about next week.

    Only other thing that showed up besides low ferritin was low RDW.

    I just don't know if it's my lupus or hypothyroidism??

  • Just one observation re- cholesterol. Excess carbohydrate and sugar plays havoc with with out metabolism. Try and cut out sugar and really reduce carbs - that is pasta, bread and potatoes. Eat more protein - fish, beans, lentils and yes good quality meat- and lots of salads and steamed veggies. Don't fall for the low -cholesterol scam and bulk up on carbs - it'll knock you back!

    For more on this check out Phil Maffetone

You may also like...