Newest test results, advice much appreciated (TSH gone up, but FT3 elevated)

Hello all,

It has been a while, but I'm now back and being rather confused.

I was diagnosed with Hashi's in August last year, and I'm taking levothyroxine since. I started on 25mcg and was regularly tested more or less every 6 weeks (by a private GP). They upped my dosage by 25 mcg after every testing.

My results on 30 January (having been on 75 mcg of levothyroxine)

TSH 1.16 (0.35 - 4.94)

FT3 3.66 (1.71 - 3.71)

FT4 1.18 (0.70 - 1.48)

TPO 88.31 (0 - 5.61)

TG 16.26 (0 - 4.11)

We agreed with the doc that the results could be optimised further and I've been taking 100mcg of levothyroxine from the beginning of February. We decided to test in 3 months' time and I received the latest results today (ranges are exactly the same).

TSH 1.520 (gone up from 1.16)

FT3 3.77 (now elevated and flagged as high)

FT4 1.19 (marginally gone up from last time)

TPO 74.76 (finally gone down a bit)

TG 11.06 (also gone down a bit)

What does this mean? How come can my FT3 be above the reference range when my FT4 is the same and TSH has gone up?

Always had tests done in the morning and before taking the daily hormone.

My CRP has been elevated for a couple of years, it has been hovering around 9.1-9.2 since October last year (reference range is 0 - 5). It is 13.82 now and I'm concerned. What could it mean? Could work stress and constant back, neck and shoulder pain cause this? My NHS GB (before I went private as he dismissed my symptoms) once said that overweight people can have an elevated CRP. I am very overweight (have been overweight since I was a child), but did not have this before all the thyroid symptoms started a few years back.

The good news is that my vitamin D is from deficient to normal thanks to supplements, 53.30 (30 to 100 is considered normal). Still a way to go, but it used to be under 20, so it is an improvement.

Symptoms wise...I don't know at the moment. Having good days and bad days. Certainly able to do more, but still often tired. Lots of pains and aches (back, neck, shoulders). Still period problems (cycles too long), weight not coming off easily.

Sometimes I think I did better a couple of months ago than now.

Any advice/suggestions are much appreciated. Should I go back to 75 mcg? Cannot increase it further to 125 mcg, can I?

Thanks in advance and have a nice long weekend!

Skip

Featured Content

Join our community

The community helps everyone affected by thyroid conditions by providing support, information and guidance.

Follow

Featured by HealthUnlocked

2 Replies

oldestnewest
  • Kilbu77,

    Were your thyroid tests taken at the same time of day? TSH levels fluctuate throughout the day and night. See the graph in healthunlocked.com/thyroidu...

    FT3 is mildly over range and I agree you shouldn't increase dose. Perhaps you could try 75/100mcg alternate days.

    Thyroid peroxidase (TPO) and thyroglobulin (Tg) antibodies are positive for autoimmune thyroid disease (Hashimoto's). There is no cure for Hashimoto's which causes 90% of hypothyroidism. Treatment is for the low thyroid levels it causes. Many people have found that 100% gluten-free diet is helpful in reducing Hashi flares, symptoms and eventually antibodies.

    chriskresser.com/the-gluten...

    thyroiduk.org.uk/tuk/about_...

    VitD is optimal 40-60ng/ml so 53.3 is good.

    CRP is an inflammation marker so back, neck and shoulder pain are the likely reasons it is high. Are you having treatment for the pain?

  • Thanks a lot, Clutter! I very much appreciate your response. Saw the doc yesterday and he decided to keep me on 100 mcg and asked to run new tests in 6 months' time.

    Re CRP, he said might be due to the antibodies that cause inflammation, and that back/shoulder pain may also cause this. I think I need to look into this further, not getting any treatment for the pain at the moment. Also need to reduce work stress and long hours which have gotten a bit out if hand.

    Re TSH, both tests were done in the morning between 8am-9am. Perhaps it is a normal fluctuation indeed.

You may also like...