UNABLE TO WORK FOR SIX MONTHS DESPERATE FOR AN ANSWER

I'm new here and would be grateful for some help.I have Rheumatoid Arthritis and after having a knee operation in October I got shingles in the eye.Ever since then I have had symptoms of overactive thyroid Fatigue anxiety etc and recently palpitations which seem to be getting worse. Blood tests vary from borderline overactive to outside normal range . I have also had an ultrasound which showed a slightly enlarged thyroid with small nodules. The latest development is on a recent chest X ray it showed a slightly enlarged heart This has really shocked me as this is something completely new and out the blue. Does anyone know if there could be a link between the thyroid symptoms I've been having and the heart problem ?

By the way I am fifty four and am also dealing with the menopause ( as if this wasn't enough!) I also had De Quervains thyroiditis when I was eighteen and at the time the consultant did say he thought I would have problems again later on in life

Thanks again

Skip

Featured Content

Join our community

The community helps everyone affected by thyroid conditions by providing support, information and guidance.

Follow

Featured by HealthUnlocked

8 Replies

oldestnewest
  • Sue, your health issues sound pretty complex, but do not give up hope. Because I am currently dealing with Hyperthyroidism, I have done a ton of research on the subject, and it is just amazing what good information is available and what little we get told by the medical world. Yes, you heart problems are also related to thyroid problems. My GP wanted to put me on statins straight away, however, I found that high doses of Magnesium worked as well.

    Suggestion: Get hold of the book "Medical Medium", and you will find a lot on the causes of thyroid disorders as well as Rheumatoid Arthritis. Hope this helps.

  • Thank you for that I will order that book

    My GP also wants me to have an ECG so I will see if that reveals anything

  • You need to get a print-out of your blood test results for the thyroid. You need to know exactly what was tested and exactly what the results were. You just cannot take your doctors opinion on them as being gospel. You need to see them. And, if you live in the UK, it is your legal right to have a copy. :)

  • Hi there Thanks for replying These are my latest blood test results

    Serum TSH 0.42 0.35-4.94

    Free T4 13.1 9.0-19.0

    Serum free triiodothyronine 5.13 3.25-6.21

    I had an ECG today and it came back abnormal My GP said it could be a problem with my blood pressure and is sending me for an echocardiogram but I've never had high blood pressure before

    Still having palpitations and strange feeling in chest

    Any thoughts would be much appreciated

    Sue

  • Well, your blood work doesn't look too bad. The FT4 is a bit low, but the FT3 looks good.

    A problem with your blood pressure... Strange thing to say. High blood pressure is a symptom, not a disease.

    But, I don't know a lot about hearts, so I would suggest that you copy and past that into a new question, and link to this thread. And someone who knows more about it will hopefully reply. :)

  • O K thanks will do

  • I feel for you Sue I've also been unable to work properly for the last 12 months.

    Can I ask if you've had you antibodies panel checked? And are you under Rheumatology with your arthritis? I found there's many autoimmune diseases where symptoms overlap. And when you have one your more likely to develop others as I have.

    Either your Endocrinologist or Rheumy can run a full screen for you to see what's causing your issues so you can get the right treatment. My Endo did mine and still looks after me but also referred me to Rheumatology. So push for further tests and ask to see all your results and start keeping a file to monitor your progress!

    Good luck x

  • Yes I paid for that to be done with Medichecks Here are the results

    TSH .322 .27-4.20

    Free thyroxine 14.25 12.00-22.00

    Total thyroxine T4 78.0 59.00-154.00

    Free T3 4.82 3.10-6.80

    Thyroglobulin antibody 10.71 0.00-115.00

    Thyroid Peroxidase Antibodies 9.63 0.00-34.00

    I am also seeing an endo privately and he is running them again as the above tests were done in MarchCAa

    Can you see anything in the above results as Medichecks said they were normal ?

    I am under rheumatology at Guys and they have done

    lots of blood tests like parathyroid Sjorgens etc and they were all O K

    I am having my ECG next Wednesday and am really worried about the heart side of things.Do you think it is all linked ?

    Thanks

You may also like...