Thyroid UK
89,291 members103,791 posts

Anyone with hashimotos? Antibodies levels query

My TPO antibodies are at 51 and I believe the normal range is up to 34. The doctor wants to put me on steroids, is this a good idea anyone? Thank you.

7 Replies
oldestnewest

Zoebecky007 I've never seen anyone on here mention taking steroids to reduce antibodies before, if that's what you mean.

Your antibodies, although over range, aren't massively high. Usual suggestions for reducing antibodies are to adopt a strict gluten free diet (which has helped many members here) and to supplement with selenium L-selenomethionine 200mcg daily.

Steroids are really something that should be avoided if possible.

Some reading about Hashi's which might help -

chriskresser.com/the-gluten...

stopthethyroidmadness.com/h...

stopthethyroidmadness.com/h...

thyroiduk.org.uk/tuk/about_...

3 likes
Reply

Someone with more knowledge than me will respond but it doesn't sound right to me.

Can you please get a print-out of your blood test results and post them so members can comment upon them, with the ranges and wait for responses.

If you email louise.warvill@thyroiduk.org.uk and within this, Dr Toft who was President of the British Thyroid Association advises that the person should be put on levothyroxine and also the whereabouts where TSH should be.

1 like
Reply

What other blood tests were done ? Any to check for inflammation? What are the symptoms? Did the doctor give a diagnosis? A reason for steroids?

Could you ask for all blood tests result.

X

1 like
Reply

Did your doctor tell you what the steroids are for? I assume they are unrelated to your antibody count.

2 likes
Reply

Happy to share blood results, how do I do this please? I'm new to the site. I have thyroid eye disease bulging right eye (apparently linked to Graves' disease) and they told me I also have hashimotos due to these raise TPO levels. All other thyroid results appear ok I think, these are: TSH- 0.96 (0.45-4.50), T4-1.2 (0.8-1.7), T3-2.9 (2.0-4.8) thyroglobulin antibodies - <20 (<40). I am always tired and lack energy, finding almost impossible to lose weight, two stone I put on when my daughter was born two years ago. Any help appreciated.

Reply

What treatment are you on for the Hashimoto's? Are you on Levothyroxine? If so what dose? Have you been on steroids before?

With untreated Underactive Thyroid it is almost impossible to lose weight. But with diagnosis, treatment and a healthy balanced low calorie diet and regular exercise it will reduce gradually. X

Reply

Do you have FT3 and FT4 results as well by any chance? It's possible that you are still a little under medicated (if you're on levo?) also do you have results for vitamins B12, D, ferritin and folate? They have to be optimal (not just within range) in order for metabolic processes to be efficient and for medication to properly work to its full potential.

Reply

You may also like...