B12 level too high (not supplementing)

Hello!

[Currently taking: 50-mcg Synthroid / 15-mcg Liothyronine]

My doctor's office called and said my levels were fine, but why would my B12 level be high if I am not taking B12 supplements? And shouldn't I have a higher level of Vitamin D?

Vitamin B12 (211-946 pg/mL) 1053

Folate (>3.0 ng/mL) 14.3

Vitamin D (30-100.0 ng/mL) 36.8

Thank you.

18 Replies

oldestnewest
  • You may be absorbing B12 from your food.

    globalhealingcenter.com/nat...

    Your B12 makes a change from others who have very low B12.

  • soozbee As the unit of measurement of your Vit D test is ng/ml, then the recommended level is 40-60. So you're very close to the recommended level.

    vitamindcouncil.org/i-teste...

    It's when the unit of measurement is nmol/L (typical in the UK) that the recommended level is 100-150.

    Sorry, I can't help with your B12 question.

  • Sorry, have to disagree with this statement 'Don't worry about your b12 level it can't be too high'. There are certain conditions that can increase the levels of B12. My levels were high, without supplementing and my GP did some other tests to rule out certain conditions.

    Your levels are above range so your GP should really be looking into why.

  • Thank you. This is why I posted the question. According to some very initial research I have done elevated b12 can be misleading and certainly cause for concern. I will follow up with my physician.

  • thank you for the links and responses. both articles are informative (as usual) - the list of foods is super useful and the Vitamin D guidelines to increase levels is very helpful.

    My brain fog and fatigue have been intermittent but particularly brutal lately. So I guess my concern was more towards the possibility of not utilizing B12 properly and thus the higher level on the test result … a possible pernicious anemia symptom?

    And with my Vitamin D level so low based on the guidelines - I was considering supplementing to get this level higher.

  • You might find this link interesting on the subject of high B12 without supplementing :

    academic.oup.com/qjmed/arti...

    There is a link to a PDF of the research paper near the top of the page. It is worth downloading and keeping a copy, in my opinion. Even your doctor might find it helpful - miracles might happen!

  • Thank you!

    I was thinking of searching the site for pertinent articles to print and take to him for my next visit. (this will be one of them) He seemed a bit reluctant to increase the dose of my liothyronine during my last visit. But honestly, I will have to read more carefully later - I'm not processing too well today :'(

  • I imagine the reluctance to increase liothyronine is because so many CCGs are telling doctors they can't prescibe it and it is a "low value" medicine because everyone does well on Levo which is soooooo much cheaper.

  • Perhaps. I was not like everyone and doing well on Levo alone. I have felt some improvements (lost 10-12 lbs.) since adding the T3. But over the years (diagnosed in 2006) I've found it to be a slow journey of ups and downs and a lot of guess work on my part. As I've said in a previous post, I am so grateful that I have found this site.

  • I think anyone who does well on Levo wouldn't need the help of this forum, so you are in good company. :)

  • If it was me I would not be worried about a B12 level like that. As far as I understand it, the B12 range varies according to location in the UK. It seems that each area sets its own range, maybe because that's what they think is roughly average or because the lower the range the less people need to be treated? In our location, 500 is tops but in some countries, 500 is considered bottom of range and 1000 - 1500 is considered more healthy. Could check with doc to put your mind at rest.

  • thank you for taking the time to reply. I really appreciate any input. Having struggled with all of the issues of being hypothyroid over the years, I just think it unsettling that this was the result and I was told it was okay when there are issues with results that are too high. Probably doesn't make a lot of difference that I live in the U.S. — no matter where you are "out of range" is out ;') I will follow up just for peace of mind.

  • Without ever supplementing my B12 was around 800. Then after taking B vitamins it rose to over 2000. Naturally my GP is concerned.

    I'm not full of energy rather completely the opposite so I do think something isn't right. I've heard this could be due to a methylation issue but I've yet to test for the MTHFR gene defect. My Folate was also off the scale.

  • I'm sorry I didn't reply to your post … somehow I missed it.

    It's a puzzle isn't it? I too am not full of B12 energy that I often hear about. I hope you find a solution and feel better.

  • Just to put your mind at rest, you could ask your doctor about your kidney status. If all ok then you'll feel much more relaxed.

  • Thank you. I am due for a re-check soon and will be armed with lots of questions.

  • I had high B12 result flagged up by Medichecks who recommended a full blood count and specifically to check liver and kidney function which all came back okay so will need to look into this more. Someone on here suggested checking out the pernicious anemia group.

  • Thank you for the helpful input. I have this question/request on my list of items for my next doctor visit. Much appreciated.

You may also like...