Thyroid UK
84,415 members • 99,416 posts

low tsh below the range ft4 and t4

Anybody had this if so what did you do I take ndt 2 and half tabs per day I get b12 injections d3 K2. thanks 😁

14 Replies
oldest • newest

Could you give us the actual numbers, please, with the ranges? Otherwise, it's difficult for people to relate. :)

1 like
Reply

tsh 0.02 range 0.4-4.20

T4 9.8 range 12-22

FT4 10 range 12-22

FT3 5.2 range 3.1 -6.8

Reply

CJAC,

If you click on the green Reply tab the member you are responding to will be sent a notification you have replied.

Most people on NDT aim for FT3 >5.0. It doesn't matter that FT4 is low or below range if FT3 is good.

1 like
Reply

so it's not an issue that t4 and ft4 is low? thanks

Reply

CJAC,

No, not when you are taking NDT and FT3 is good.

1 like
Reply

that's good to know Thanks have you any experience with ldn endo just prescribed it. 😁

Reply

CJAC,

No, but several members do so write a new post asking about it.

There is also a LDN community. Go to My Communities on the HU banner > +Browse Communities > enter LDN into the title search.

1 like
Reply

will do thank you 🖒

Reply

Normally low THE along with low t4 and t3 indicates Central Hypothyroid as opposed to more usual primary hypothyroid

Reply

Hi sorry onlynseen this now what is central hypothyroid sorry if that seems dumb

Reply

central hypthyroud is pituarity failure

primary hypothyroid is thyroid failure

Reply

thank you I think this to my acth test came back less cortisol than I had before my test after the injection 400 before 200 after but endo said it was ok doing a saliva cortisol test in the next two weeks as have to be off melatonin for 2 weeks before I can do it. 👍

Reply

cJAC

Please review and correct your postings I cannot fathom what you are talking about

1 like
Reply

sorry i was doing something else at the time 😂😂

Reply

You may also like...