Can anyone help please!

I've managed to get some bloods done by my Consultant but not all that I need I think?

TSH 1.7 (0.4-5.5)

FREE T4 14.2 (12.5-22.7)

FREE T3 4.2 (3.5-6.5)

Two bloods have come back elevated

CRP 62 (0-12)

EAR 40

ALANINE TRANSAMINES 45 (5-33)

Any thoughts and feedback would be appreciated.

4 Replies

oldestnewest
  • Barbarababs,

    TSH, FT4 and FT3 are euthyroid (normal) and don't indicate hypothyroidism. You should have annual thyroid checks though because radiotherapy to your neck, shoulder and breast increases the risk of thyroid dysfunction.

    CRP and ESR are inflammation markers. Yours are high and indicate inflammation somewhere in the body.

    Tamoxifen can raise ALT. Your is slightly increased which may not be significant.

    livertox.nih.gov/Tamoxifen.htm

    labtestsonline.org/understa... does tamoxifen increase ALT

  • Does this mean that I do not need to have any further blood tests for antibodies?

  • Barbarababs,

    Many doctors won't test for antibodies unless TSH is abnormal. If your antibodies are positive for autoimmune thyroid disease (Hashimoto's) you won't get treatment until TSH is over range.

  • Thank you clutter for your quick response. If I can get my antibodies done and they are positive -what meds would I need?

You may also like...