Buying T4/T3 online

I'm currently prescribed 100mcg of Levo by my GP & whilst I did well on this for a while I'm now gaining weight like no tomorrow! I'm 'in range' so doctors won't consider an increase so I'm looking to increase myself. Can anyone PM me best please to buy meds and also recommendations of how much I should supplement by, e.g. Up to 150 or 200? Also I don't take t3 but should I? Latest results:

Tsh - 0.229

T4 - 12.6 ( 7-16)

t3 - 5.6 (3.8-6)

Antibodies - positive

Thanks xx

6 Replies

oldestnewest
  • Zoemk6,

    You appear to be optimally medicated on your current dose. TSH is low, FT4 is in the upper range and FT3 is almost top of the range. If you increase dose your FT3 will go over range which is not recommended as long term high FT3 increases the risks of developing atrial fibrillation and osteoporosis.

    Positive thyroid peroxidase or thyroglobulin antibodies means you have autoimmune thyroiditis (Hashimoto's). There is no cure for Hashimoto's which causes 90% of hypothyroidism. Treatment is for the low thyroid levels it causes. Many people have found that 100% gluten-free diet is helpful in reducing Hashi flares, symptoms and eventually antibodies.

    chriskresser.com/the-gluten...

    thyroiduk.org.uk/tuk/about_...

  • Hi

    Thanks for your reply. Yes I have hashi's amd ive been gf for 18 months now! Although i tested negative for celiac if i accidently eat gluten I suffer badly!

    Previously my t4 was about 23/24 and my private endo was happy with this but I can't afford him anymore so just my gp on NHS. Endo's view was suppress tsh and keep t4 high. This was also to help try and shrink goitre, hasn't worked and now goitre is getting bigger!

  • Zoemk6,

    Suppressing TSH is fine, as is having FT4 mildly above range, as long as FT3 remains within range. Read Treatment Options in thyroiduk.org.uk/tuk/about_...

    Levothyroxine doesn't always shrink goitres. If the goitre is impacting on your trachea and causing breathing or swallowing problems you may need a thyroidectomy.

  • I'm having a scan on the 19th and seeing my gp to discuss after. To be fair to him he's at least interested but has little experience of hashimotos!

    Although I agree that on paper I am well treated, in reality I know things have changed for me, and that I will do better on a higher dosage to keep my t4 at the top of or slightly over the range. I doubt my GP will agree though hence wanting to buy online x

  • zoemk6 Well, you don't need to add T3, you already have a very good level of FT3. Your TSH under 1 (generally a good place for a treated hypo patient) and your FT4 slightly over half way through it's range. It's understandable that your doctor doesn't want to increase your meds. However, it's generally thought that FT4 should be in the upper third if it's range for a treated hypo patient if that is where you feel well.

    An increase in your Levo would result in an increase in your FT4 and also FT3 and a higher FT3 wouldn't necessarily be a good idea. Also, any increase should be no more than 25mcg and then retest after 6-8 weeks. I suppose you could try 12.5mcg increase to see if you could increase your FT4 but keep your FT3 in range. However, I've only seen self-sourced Levo in 1000mcg tablets.

    It's worth checking vitamin and mineral levels if not already tested. So you need

    Vit D

    B12

    Folate

    Ferritin

    If these aren't optimal (not just in range) then that could be affecting things. Also, other medication could be having an effect if you take any.

    Which antibodies are positive?

  • I think you can get in lesser amounts but from 25mcg which I suppose I could halve.

    Funny thing is this is the first time in ages they've done my t3 and only because I insisted so who knows what it was when my t4 was really high!

    Likewise first time in 3 years for my antibodies! Again at my insistence. Previously I have been told there is no point because the result would not alter the outcome. As it is they only did tpo and result given was positive but no level.... I have high levels of both antibodies, can't recall other one.

    Also had all over bloods checked as mentioned and yes I'm deficient in VIT D & ferritin but can't see doc till April 25th.

    Z xx

You may also like...