Newbie from NZ

Hi everyone,

I'm slowly learning all the annoying things hypothyroidism can cause.

Had head/neck cancer 3 years ago and treated with surgery, chemo & radiation. The radiation killed my thyroid and about 3-4 months ago I was diagnosed with subclinical hypothyroidism after going to my Dr with sore everything, especially knuckles, wrists, forearms, and other joints. She did a blood test in Dec 2016 and my TSH was 6.0 (0.3-4.0 range) and Free T4 was 10 (10-20 range).

Looking at a blood test a had a copy of from Mar 2015 I had a TSH of 4.6 and Free T4 of 12.0 back then so it had been deteriorating slowly.

She put me on 25 mcg of Synthroid and I was retested in Mar 2016 and my TSH was 3.6 so it was determined that the meds were working.

However, I'm still feeling terrible! Went back again in early April still with sore everything, feeling heavy in my arms/legs/chest, can't concentrate, no motivation, falling asleep in the afternoon if I close my eyes (I finish work from home in the afternoon so I can pick up my kids), hard to get out of bed, sore forearms and knuckles waking me and then also keeping me awake at night. She did another blood test which I phoned for the results and TSH is again back up to 4.6 and I have a C Reactive Protein (CRP) which measures inflammation in the body of 13 (normal <5). There were no notes as to what I should do (I spoke to the nurse) so I've made an appointment to see another doctor tomorrow as my doc is away on leave now.

1. Does anyone else have this CRP marker and what does it mean (other than explaining why I'm sore)?

2. I'm finding it increasingly difficult to work, I can't concentrate, keep making silly mistakes and forgetting things, can't pull myself out of bed and am so tired I feel like I need a few weeks off, it won't be paid as I've only just been there 6 months but my boss is excellent as I know him from my previous role with a related company and I can survive without the money for a short time, how do I talk to my doctor about this?

3 Replies

oldestnewest
  • Thanks for your advice.

  • Welcome to the forum, MelJ_NZ.

    You are undermedicated. The goal of Levothyroxine is to restore the patient to euthyroid status. For most patients that will be when TSH is 1.0 or lower with FT4 in the upper range. FT4 needs to be in the upper range in order that sufficient T3 is converted. Read Treatment Options in thyroiduk.org.uk/tuk/about_... Email louise.roberts@thyroiduk.org.uk if you would like a copy of the Pulse article to show your GP.

    Ask your GP to test ferritin, vitamin D, B12 and folate as they are commonly low/deficient in hypothyroid patients and musculoskeletal pain, fatigue and low mood are common symptoms.

  • Was your last result only TSH? It's not much good on its own, better with FT4 but best with FT3 as well. Good plan to see another doctor!!

You may also like...