Blood result help needed

Hello I'm relatively new here and trying to find answers as to why I feel so awful.

Recently told b12 deficient and have started loading doses. After reading about this I was surprised when I read that it has similar symptoms to hypo. I am concerned because a have a micro prolactinoma dx in 2006. I do not have treatment for this because it causes me to suffer mental health issues. Would somebody mind looking at my latest results and put my worries to rest or is it possible to have both. Thank you.

Serum TSH level

Serum TSH level 2.12 mu/L [0.38 - 5.33]

I'm not sure what other test would be helpful. I did not have a test for T3/T4

4 Replies

oldestnewest
  • Welcome to the forum, Greengrass100.

    Your GP should always request FT4 testing in addition to TSH. Pituitary tumours may result in low TSH so your doctor should not be relying on TSH only to rule out hypothyroidism. TSH may remain low-normal even though FT4 and FT3 may be low.

  • Thank you I have just found this from last years check up.

    Serum T4 level 15 pmol/L

    Serum free T4 level 14 pmol/L

    Serum TSH level 1.16 miu/L

  • Greengrass100,

    Those results were euthyroid. FT4 will have dropped because TSH has risen to 2.12. Remind your GP that the pituitary tumour means that TSH shouldn't be relied upon and that FT4 should also be tested.

  • Thank you I'm not worried about it anymore. I'm reassured.

You may also like...