BACK AGAIN!

Hi, I seem to be obsessed with reading posts on this site but it is all still confusing for me. I had blood tests and antibodies done on Feb 9th, results are below. I am currently waiting on results for TRAB as Endo is confident i have Graves.

Results for Thyroid from Feb 9th were:

Free T3 10.8 (3.1 -6.8)

TSH 0.02 (0.30 - 5.00)

I was then diagnosed hyper with potentially having Graves as high antibodies.

I then did Medichecks blood tests on March 6th as there was no T4 test done by GP. results as follows:

FREE T3 4.35 (3.10 - 6.80)

FREE T4 27.21 (12.00 - 22.00)

TOTAL T4 163.4 (59.00 - 154.00)

TSH 0.02 (0.27 4.20)

March 16th i had a Well Woman Ultravit blood test which happened to include TSH AND T4 which gave following results:

TSH 0.387 (0.27 - 4.20)

T4 15.8 (12.00 - 22.00)

7 weeks after GP first diagnosed she has just done more blood tests so March 23rd which are as follows.

TSH 2.5 (0.30 - 5.00)

FT3 3.5 (3.1 -6.8)

FT4 13.4 (12.00 - 22.00)

The concern i have is though i have had a few blood tests in a 7 week period results are changing rapidly. My FT3 and FT4 have dropped quite signifcantly and my TSH is going up. Is this normal, i was on 10mg Carbizamole so a low dosage but now following these tests the Endo has dropped it to 5 mg daily. I just feel that Carbi is going to knock my FT3 AND FT4 out of range and cause my TSH to go up more. I questioned this but she said she will test again in 6 weeks. Does this all seem to be going the right way as i think i trust you guys opinions more then her's.

Thankyou!

2 Replies

oldestnewest
  • The endocrinologist has done the right thing, carbimazole blocks thyroid function so by decreasing dose your t4/t3 should go up and tsh should come down.as you can see by your bloodtests that carbimazole has brought down your t4/t3 into range but then Its gone slightly too far the other way so t4/t3 are now a bit low in range , it's a balancing act to get it right.

  • Thank you Raventhorpe...you make it sound so simple lol..kind of makes sense now..all i could see was levels decreasing on T4/T3 so was a bit concerned.

You may also like...