Feeling really alone 😔

Hi all, I went private last year and ad a diagnosis of adrenal fatigue and vitamin d deficiency, prior to this I was diagnosed with fibromyalgia and hyper mobility syndromes do antral gastritis. My private Doc put me on a glandular a few months ago there was a manufacturing problem and I was without the glandular for 2 weeks during this time I started getting itchy all over my body and then it would go away istill keep getting fits of itching out of no where. I'm not financially in a position to go to the private doctor at the moment and I just can't get an NHS gp to listen to me. I've had some blood tests done my white cells are high which they have been for 6 years and my folate is through the roof!! I'm going to post my results I would really appreciate if there is anyone out there who has experience something similar to get back to me

Thanks in advance

Haemglobin concentration 132gl (115-165)

Total white blood count 14.8 (4. -11)

Neutrophil count 8.90 (2.0-7.0)

Lymphocyte count 5.10 (1-3)

Serum b12 662 (191-663

Serum folate 20 (3.9)

Feratin 42.4 (13-150

9 Replies

oldestnewest
  • This is bizarre as I have the same thing going on I always have high white blood cells and high folate but a blood test showed I have a high C-reactive protein which can be a marker for arthritis or inflammation.I also have a high reverse t3 which indicates something else going on. I have obvious pain in my hips and was born with dislocated hips but pregnant at the mo so can't get that checked out but the pain in my hips has been ongoing for over 5 years. Is it possible you may have some arthritis going on somewhere? This is something I suspect and going to get checked out once the baby is born. May be worth trying to check your C-reactive protein. Also a blue horizon test I had said that a high C-reactive protein along with raised folate is a marker for arthritis/inflammation. May be worth you doing one of those X

  • I can relieve you of one worry... Your folate is not sky high, there is something wrong with the reference range you've been given.

    Serum folate 20 (3.9)

    I think this should say > 3.9 i.e. greater than 3.9.

    And since 20 is greater than 3.9 your level is fine.

  • Louisem30,

    Haemoglobin is within normal range.

    labtestsonline.org/understa... will explain the high WBC, neutrophil and lymphocyte counts.

    B12 662 is optimal.

    Folate 20 is >3.9 which is very good.

    Ferritin 42 is low in range. Ferritin is optimal halfway through range to around 100. You can raise ferritin by supplementing iron with 1,000mcg vitamin C to aid absorption and minimise constipation. Take iron 4 hours away from Levothyroxine.

    Try taking an antihistamine to copy with itching.

  • Thank you so much. I've been taking piriton and another anti histimine together with no joy. Sorry to be graphic but my body odour is pretty fowl too even after a shower do you think it's all connected? Apparently I don't have a thyroid problem but a lot of my family do

  • Louisem30,

    I don't know what would cause foul body odour after a shower. I suggest you see your GP about both issues.

  • Thank you. I find it hard to get any gpto listen to me. When you have a fibromyalgia diagnosis everything gets blamed on that!!

  • Louisem30,

    I very much doubt that itching and body odour are typical fibromyalgia symptoms.

  • I've just ban reading the Thyroid UK site. Found it very informative as I at times have really bad sweating and body odour mainly at night.

    It does put this as a thyroid symptom,

    I am New to this site but am getting private thyroid bloods done hoping I will get a diagnosis. I am fortunate to have a private nutritionist who is an ex GP who thinks my problems are thyroid.

  • What is your thyroid status? Are you hypothyroid? If so, do you have Hashimoto's? I am wondering if autoimmunity can provoke high white blood cell count.

You may also like...