Iron panel

Please may I have advice concerning iron panel and abnormal results concerning complete blood count. I have hypothyroidism/Hashimotos.

Iron 9.2 (6.0 - 26.0)

Transferrin saturation % 38 (10 - 30)

Haemoglobin estimation 113 (120 - 150)

MCV 78.8 (80 - 98)

MCHC 371 (310 - 350)

Symptoms are dry skin, tiredness, pins and needles, aches and pains, constipation, deafness, ears randomly ringing, dark circles under eyes, pale skin.

Thank you

5 Replies

oldestnewest
  • I'm thinking maybe iron deficiency anaemia but I'm not the best at interpreting iron panel results. If bluebug or humanbean are around, they should be able to offer some advice.

    You should be speaking to your GP anyway, because along with

    Ferritin 14 (15 - 150)

    something has to be done about these results.

    Also your

    Folate1.9 (2.5 - 19.5)

    B12 157 (180 - 900)

    Are these GP tests? If they are he is being negligent if he's doing nothing about them.

  • Thanks yes the GP did them.

  • What's he said?

    Point out to him that Haemoglobin estimation is below range, as is MCV and Ferritin. MCHC is above range, and your iron is quite low in range plus your Transferrin Saturation percentage is over range. Don't let him tell you they're fine, or just out of range, - if that's the case ask why have ranges then ignore them.

    According to the Iron Panel Tests chart on this link you are probably looking at iron deficiency anaemia and need treatment but I don't know any more than that

    irondisorders.org/Websites/...

  • The GP hasn't really said anything apart from the MCV being low but he then said the MCV being low is just minor.

  • Well, it's up to you what you do now. You know from the test results alone that nothing is in range except iron which is low.

    You have the iron panel test chart from iron disorders.org which you can see for yourself how your results appear to be interpreted.

    You must now ask your GP why there are reference ranges if he is going to ignore them. Below range is below range, however 'minor' it is. If that was a thyroid test that 'minor' difference would be crucial in diagnosis, as it should be here.

    Educate yourself on B12 deficiency and iron deficiency anaemia

    b12deficiency.info

    b12d.org

    nhs.uk/conditions/Anaemia-v...

    nhs.uk/conditions/Anaemia-i...

    Google for NHS treatment guidelines for each condition.

    Click through the tabs on the links then decide what you want to do.

    You can also take all your results (B12/folate, plus iron panel) over to the Pernicious Anaemia Society forum here on Health Unlocked for further advice healthunlocked.com/pasoc

    You have a couple of choices, you fight for your health or you let your GP keep you ill.

You may also like...