Thyroid nodule

Since being diagnosed as hypo 6 months ago I've been struggling with foggy head and general muscular aches and pains. Sometimes my eyes feel like they are crossing and I'm having an 'out-of-body-experience'!

I had to do everything privately as we were preparing to move to live abroad for my husband's work. In recent trips home to the UK, I tried to sign up with NHS GPs which was generally a bit of a nightmare (but that'a a whole different story!). Anyway, I've had a great response from the International Clinic here in Jakarta. Last week I met a new Doc and she was determined to get to the 'why?'. She ordered an ultra sound of my Thyroid and discovered a 12.5mm Adenomateous nodule on my left gland. Right side is a bit small in size too. She confirmed that the nodule is benign as there is no sign of hypervascularity. She ordered the antibody tests and confirmed me as as Hashimotos or Chronic Thyroiditis.

My question for the forum is this: can I hope to reduce the size of the nodule and reverse the condition at all? I'm struggling this week with my lymphatic drainage I think, neck pain and headaches, I think related to blocked sinuses. I'm on 100 levothyroxine plus now high-dose Vit D and Iron/B12 supplements.

Any general nodule advice appreciated!!

14 Replies

oldestnewest
  • Have you been told to take your meds on an empty stomach with a full glass of water and then no food for an hour? Many doctors fail to tell you that a good idea to mention it. Hopefully someone with info on nodules will give suggestions about that soon.

  • Oh yes, I even try to give them even longer like take when I wake up in the middle of the night. Plus moving my morning coffee until the afternoon I've found helps a great deal!

  • Some of your symptoms sound like you still could be under medicated, I always get headaches, foggy head when I've been under medicated, post your bloodtest results on here and then members can advise.

  • My TSH is now 15.01, FT3: 3.70 and FT4: 1.17.

    Thyroglobulin was <0.2 ng/ml

    AntiThyroglobulin 210 IU/ml

    I've been slowly increasing the Levothyroxine, perhaps too slowly but things are definitely improving!

  • Good grief your Tsh is way too high are you sure you have your figures right as that's very high for someone on medication ,it needs to be around 1 or below can't tell about t4/t3 without ranges that's the figures after the level they can differ between labs. How long have you been on 100mcg of levo usually after dose increase get bloodtest 6 to 8 weeks later then increase again if needed and so on until at optimal level for you to feel well

  • I started at 43, so 15 is good I was guessing. Have increased 25mg every two months or so. Just changed to 100 last week.....

  • So you have a way to go yet before you will feel well as everything with the thyroid takes time. Most of us feel well once tsh is 1 or lower t4 is in top quarter of range and t3 is in top third of range.

  • Thanks!

  • Ranges for fT4 are pmol/L (3.10 - 6.80)

    For FT3: 0.89 - 1.89 ng/dL

  • Kachi,

    Hashimoto's and thyroid nodules are separate entities. Levothyroxine will sometimes shrink a thyroid nodule but not always.

    There is no cure for Hashimoto's which causes 90% of hypothyroidism and damage caused to the thyroid is usually not reversible. Treatment is for the low thyroid levels it causes. Many people have found that 100% gluten-free diet is helpful in reducing Hashi flares, symptoms and eventually antibodies.

    chriskresser.com/the-gluten...

    thyroiduk.org.uk/tuk/about_...

  • I've reduced my gluten intake, just can't face zero bread and pasta yet....

  • Kachi,

    If you aren't going to be 100% gluten-free you may as well eat as much bread, pasta and gluten containing foods as you like. IF you have gluten sensitivity the smallest amount of gluten will irritate your gut villii.

  • The second link you posted is fascinating... I'm amazed they don't test antibodies FIRST! Taken 6 months for anyone to even suggest looking at mine. Too much reliance on TSH 'scores' it would seem. 😏

  • Kachi,

    Having positive antibodies really only tells you that autoimmune thyroiditis (Hashimoto's) caused your hypothyroidism or is likely to eventually make you hypothyroid if you aren't yet hypothyroid. Because it doesn't make any difference to the treatment patients receive some GPs won't test antibodies.

You may also like...