Help With Blood Results

Help With Blood Results

Hello All. I am a new member and this is my first post. :) I ordered the thyroid test from medichecks since my GP wouldn't do the T3 or Antibodies tests. I wanted to have them done so I could rule out hypo as a possible problem for my symptoms. Everything seems in normal range so was wondering if there is anything with the thyroid results I need to worry about?

For the last 20 years I have had Hypo type symptoms and every Dr I have been to over that time has told me I might be hypothyroid but test results have always been within "normal" range. Just the usual things; can't get warm, overwhelming fatigue, headaches, depression, anxiety, brain fog.

In the last 10 years the symptoms have been worse. But in the last 4 years the fatigue has been worse - to the point where I have to stop what I am doing and go lay down and crash for several hours.

In the last four months, the fatigue has been bad and have also had horrible joint and muscle pain over the whole body. I am also starting to enter menopause.

The first time my Vitamin D was tested (2009) I was living in sunny Los Angeles. At that time it was low though I don't know the exact number. A year ago here in the uk my Vitamin D was still low....silly me, I don't know that number either but know it was still low. Problem is that I have a very sensitive stomach and supplements tend to make me feel ill. I have found Solgar D 2500 IU liquid that doesn't bother me and I take that four times a day. I am due for another Vitamin D test next week to see if it's helping (I WILL get the numbers this time!)

Folate is low on this blood work, it was low a year ago as well. Not sure if it was ever tested in the states. Have been taking Jarrow Vitamin B Complex but I guess that isn't helping.

CRP is high, but down from 15 where it was 3 months ago. (GP doesn't know why, I have been to Rhuematologist to rule things out there)

Thanks in advance for any thoughts regarding the thyroid results! :)

4 Replies

oldestnewest
  • Welcome to the forum, Malachite.

    TSH >2.0 indicates your thyroid gland is beginning to struggle but FT4 and FT3 are currently good. NHS won't usually diagnose hypothyroidism until TSH is over range or FT4 below range.

    Thyroid antibodies are negative for autoimmune thyroiditis (Hashimoto's).

    Folate is deficient and B12 is low. I recommend you pop over to healthunlocked.com/pasoc for advice on B12 and folate. B Complex has a little folic acid or methylfolate in it but not usually enough to deal with folate deficiency. My GP prescribed 5mg folic acid for 2 months to correct my folate deficiency.

    Post your vitD results in a new question and members will advise whether you are taking sufficient vitamin D. If 4 doses = 2,500iu that isn't a very high dose.

  • Thanks for the input, Clutter. Really appreciate it!

    I will head over to the forum you recommended and see what they recommend.

    Sorry, I was not very clear on the Vitamin D. It would be 10,000 total from the four doses daily. Will repost when I get my new results in.

    Thanks again! :)

  • Hi Malachite, you're my favourite mineral. :)

    Perhaps get your prolactin levels checked. I have secondary hypothyroidism, so my results were normal, & the doctors & endocrinologists ignored my symptoms.

    I upped my B12 from the bottom to the top of the range with sublingual tablets.

    Mel

  • Hi Mel, As you may have guessed, it's my favourite too! :)

    Thanks for the info on prolactin, I will look into that as well. I'm hoping once I get the B12, Folate and D up that things will be better...but it's hard to imagine I have been deficient for 10 years.

    Michelle

You may also like...