My Results Are Back, Can Somebody Please Help!

TSH4.5 (0.27-4.20)

Free Thyroxin 15.6 (12.00-22.00)

TotalT4 107.3 (59.00-154.00)

FreeT3 4.05 (3.10-6.80)

ThyroglobolinAntiBody 18.990 (0.00-115.00)

ThyroidPeroxidaseAntiBodies 19.55 (0.00-34.00)

VitB12 417 (140.00-724.00)

Folate (serum) >19.98 (3.89-26.80)

VitD 34.01(50-200)

CRP HighSensitivity 2.4 (0.00-5.00)

Ferritin 138 (13.00-150.00)

If somebody would be kind enough to comment on what I have to do next I would be very grateful

I am presently on Levothyroxine 100 ( I believe a visit to Doctor to get Levo Increased)

4 Replies

oldestnewest
  • Caroline59 Your TSH is over range and free Ts too low, you need an increase in your Levo. The aim of a treated hypo patient generally is for TSH to be 1 or below or wherever it is needed for FT4 and FT3 to be in the upper part of their respective reference ranges.

    Antibodies both below range and not indicating autoimmune thyroid disease.

    Ferritin is good.

    B12 below 500 can cause neurological problems. Recommended is very top of range, even 900-1000. You can supplement with Solgar sublingual methylcobalamin lozenges 1000mcg daily.

    When taking B12 we also need a B Complex to balance the B vits.

    Folate is good. The B Complex will contain some methylfolate which will raise your folate level, but as long as B12 is good a high folate level isn't a problem.

    Vit D is low. Recommended level is 100-150nmol/L. You should buy some D3 softgels like these

    bodykind.com/product/2463-b...

    And take 10,000iu daily for 4 weeks then reduce to 5000iu daily. Retest after 3 months and if you've reached the recommended level reduce to 5000iu alternate days.

    D3 has important co-factors that are needed

    vitamindcouncil.org/about-v...

    D3 aids absorption of calcium from food and K2-MK7 directs it to bones and teeth rather than arteries and soft tissues. D3 and K2 are fat soluble so should be taken with the fattiest meal of the day, D3 four hours away from thyroid meds.

    Magnesium comes in different forms, check here to see which would suit you best and as it's calming it's best taken in the evening before bed, four hours away from thyroid meds

    naturalnews.com/046401_magn...

  • Thank you !

  • Caroline59,

    You are under medicated to have TSH 4.5. The goal of Levothyroxine is to restore the patient to euthyroid status. For most patients that will be when TSH is 1.0 or lower with FT4 in the upper range. FT4 needs to be in the upper range in order that sufficient T3 is converted. Read Treatment Options in thyroiduk.org.uk/tuk/about_... Email louise.roberts@thyroiduk.org.uk if you would like a copy of the Pulse article to show your GP.

    Thyroid antibodies are negative for autoimmune thyroiditis (Hashimoto's).

    VitD is insufficient. If your GP won't prescribe vitD I would buy D3 softgel capsules and supplement 10,000iu for a couple of months then reduce to 5,000iu daily and retest late May. Take vitD 4 hours away from Levothyroxine.

    I think B12, folate and ferritin are fine but it won't hurt if you supplement B12 to raise level.

  • Thank you!

You may also like...