Blood test results

Hi I have just joined. I take levothyroxine for hypothyroid diagnosed in 2014. Current symptoms my endo and doctor say do not make any sense - tremor, sweats, weight loss, insomnia, hungry, tiredness, looking washed out, dry skin, puffy eyes, constipation, shorter periods. Results show my thyroid is functioning well. Could anyone please advise? At the time of the blood test I was taking 175mcg levothyroxine and 10mcg T3 moved up to 200mcg levothyroxine.

Thank you.

TSH 1.66 (0.2 - 4.2)

Free T4 16.2 (12 - 22)

Free T3 4.5 (3.1 - 6.8)

*TPO antibodies 77 (<34)

*TG antibodies 265.3 (<115)

10 Replies

oldestnewest
  • Khloe Some of your symptoms are indicative of low levels of nutrients. They all need to be optimal (not just in range) for thyroid hormone to work properly. Have you had the following tested? If so please post the results with reference ranges for members to comment. If not then please arrange to get them done either with your GP or privately:

    Vit D

    B12

    Folate

    Ferritin

    Also, have you been told that as your antibodies are high that means you are positive for autoimmune thyroid disease aka Hashimoto's, which is where antibodies attack the thyroid and gradually destroy it.

    Hashi's isn't treated, it's the resulting Hypothyroidism that is. However, you can help to reduce the antibodies by adopting a strict gluten free diet which has helped many members enormously. Gluten contains gliadin which is a protein thought to trigger antibody attacks.

    Gluten/Thyroid connection - chriskresser.com/the-gluten...

    Supplementing with Selenium L-selenomethionine 200mcg daily and keeping TSH suppressed also help reduce antibodies.

    Hashi's Information:

    stopthethyroidmadness.com/h...

    stopthethyroidmadness.com/h...

    thyroiduk.org.uk/tuk/about_...

    Hopefully your dose increase to 200mcg will help. Make sure you get retested 6-8 weeks after the increase. When having blood taken for thyroid tests, always book the first appointment of the morning, fast overnight (water is allowed), and leave off Levo for 24 hours. This gives the highest possible TSH which is what is needed when looking for an increase in dose or to avoid a reduction.

  • Thanks no I am not aware I have Hashimotos thyroiditis. I have had suspected thyroid problems since my neck where the thyroid is swelled up and I had this over 5 years ago. My voice went hoarse and my throat felt thick but doctor diagnosed me with clinical depression and gave me Sertraline. I have results of vitamin and mineral levels, no idea what to do about them so I will put in another post.

  • I have had suspected thyroid problems since my neck where the thyroid is swelled up and I had this over 5 years ago. My voice went hoarse and my throat felt thick but doctor diagnosed me with clinical depression and gave me Sertraline.

    I don't know how doctors have the gall to do this. You had a clear physical problem which was ignored just so that the doctor could prescribe anti-depressants and make some money out of you. And of course, dishing out anti-depressants is easy. It doesn't involve any brain work from the doctor.

    SSRIs like Sertraline suppress thyroid hormone output and can actually increase the risk of subclinical hypothyroidism in someone who is actually otherwise well. And someone with an existing thyroid problem will find it just gets worse.

    Did you take the Sertraline? I do hope not. Having incorrect levels of thyroid hormones can cause depression. Many of us find that depression and anxiety diminish or go away completely when we get nutrient levels to optimal and thyroid hormone levels right for us.

  • Hi no I never took the Sertraline in the end. The reason why I never took it was because the tablets were too big for me to swallow at the time. I have taken another antidepressant in the past - Fluoxetine and I was taking that for a month. My parents asked my doctor to either refer me for counselling, testing for adult ADHD (I have had concentration problems) or prescribe me medication.

  • You need your thyroid hormones and your nutrient levels optimising. You should find any mental health issues you have will improve or go away completely.

    Everyone with a thyroid problem and/or low nutrients has concentration problems. Fixing the issue(s) at the root of it all will work a lot better than trying to medicate the symptoms.

    I think you dodged a bullet when you couldn't swallow the sertraline. It is unlikely that they would have helped you.

    SeasideSusie has given you lots of info to get you started. Feeling better is possible.

  • Tick off your clinical symptoms./

    thyroiduk.org.uk/tuk/about_...

  • You have just found out your doctor knows nothing about hypothyroidism and we now have a long, long queue of very unwell patients who have ineffectual doctors.

  • You could do with a dose increase of T3 for a start as your T3 could be higher at just over 5. This will bring your TSH down to around 1 or even at the bottom of the range.

    You have hashimotos so going gluten free should help your gut to heal and improve your gut bacteria. If you do go gluten free then do not eat the supermarket gluten free products as they are filled with crap.

    You should also get your ferritin, folate, vitamin B12 and vitamin D levels tested. Many people with thyroid conditions and particular hashimotos are deficient in these. When you do get these tested come back here and start a new thread with your results and ranges.

    Try to get them on the NHS but if you are refused then you have to do these privately.

  • Usual advice on ALL thyroid tests, is to do early in morning, ideally before 9am. No food or drink beforehand (other than water) If you are taking Levo, then don't take it in 24 hours before (take straight after). This way your tests are always consistent, and it will show highest TSH, and as this is mainly all the medics decide dose on, best idea is to keep result as high as possible

    If you can not get GP to do these tests, then like many of us, you can get them done privately

    thyroiduk.org.uk/tuk/testin...

    Special offer at moment

    thyroiduk.org.uk/medichecks

    Information about diet, gluten & Hashimoto's

    thyroidpharmacist.com

    Excellent free web based document-series - re-running, starting March 1st

    Masses of advice for all thyroid issues, but especially for Hashimoto's or Graves

    thethyroidsecret.com/trailer/

    amymyersmd.com

    chriskresser.com/the-gluten...

    hypothyroidmom.com/92-of-ha...

  • In my experience theses symptoms and and good blood results are a dose which is to high,your bodys not hapy with the increase, if your Dr has just increased your levo then drop down your extra dose for two days seeing if the symptoms ease off,then another two days if not ,if this then OK then continue if not go to your drs again and tell him,

    He can't help if he doesn't know what's happening he might suggest taking the extra everyother day,your dosage is quite high it takes forever to tweak to get right.I also sometimes split pills and go up slowly to avoid resistance.

    I also try and keep a note of date symptoms and dosage,because by the time you get an appointment you(or I have) have forgotten what was going on at that time.

    I hope this helps you.

You may also like...