Thyroid antibodies results advice please

Hi

Further to my first post what do these thyroid antibody results mean please? Endo told me the results are irrelevant.

I am not feeling very well with symptoms like my arms/legs shaking when I try to use them, hard stools, dry skin, ringing in my ears, pain in my muscles and bones, getting cold easily, periods flooding my clothes, tiredness throughout the day, brain fog, low concentration, cold hands and feet, looking pale, low libido. The levels I have been told are negative, is this true?

Thankyou

Thyroid peroxidase antibodies - 375 (<34)

Thyroglobulin antibodies - 488.1 (<115)

6 Replies

oldestnewest
  • JayeC Your endo is a donkey. They're relevant to you. Were you told the antibody test results were negative? If so whoever said that needs to go back to school to understand what < means! They are high over range so positive for autoimmune thyroid disease aka Hashimoto's. This is where the antibodies attack and gradually destroy the thyroid. Hashi's isn't treated, it's the resulting hypothyroidism that is treated. However, you can help yourself by trying to reduce the antibodies, thus reducing the antibody attacks.

    Firstly, adopt a strict gluten free diet, which many members have found helps enormously. Gluten contains gliadin which is a protein thought to trigger antibody attacks. Don't confuse it with coeliac disease, you don't have to have coeliac disease to go gluten free.

    Gluten/thyroid connection - chriskresser.com/the-gluten...

    Supplementing with selenium, L-selenomethionine, 200mcg daily is also thought to help reduce antibodies, as is keeping TSH suppressed.

    Hashi's information:

    stopthethyroidmadness.com/h...

    stopthethyroidmadness.com/h...

    hypothyroidmom.com/hashimot...

    thyroiduk.org.uk/tuk/about_...

    Some of your symptoms are indicative of low nutrient levels, if you've had the following tested please post the results with reference ranges for comment. If not, arrange to have them carried out either by your GP or privately:

    Vit D

    B12

    Folate

    Ferritin

  • Thanks SeasideSusie I have had all those vitamins and minerals tested so I will put in another post.

  • He told you those results were negative? Crikey, he should not be working as a specialist if he can't read test results and diagnose. Your results are positive.

    Are you being treated for hypothyroidism?

  • Thankyou yes I currently take 150mcg levothyroxine and 10mcg T3. Endo has not adjusted my dose since November last year.

    TSH - 1.59 (0.2 - 4.2)

    FREE T4 - 16.1 (12 - 22)

    FREE T3 - 4.5 (3.1 - 6.8)

  • Your levels are pretty good. Your FT4 and FT3 are a little on the low side. My TSH was 9.28 at it's highest last May FT4 around 14 and FT3 5.6. I felt dreadful. I still don't feel that well despite the numbers getting slightly better. I am on 75mg.

    Your endo should have diagnosed hashimotos which is the main cause of hypothyroidism. It will answer allot of questions you have about why you feel so unwell.

    Cutting gluten out of your diet is a really good start. I am not hashitmotos but I cut gluten out to try to help and have found it pretty easy.

    I hope things get better for you soon.

    Julie

  • Once you get on strict gluten free diet and improve your vitamin levels your symptoms should improve.

    Would be good idea to check antibodies levels after 6 months gluten free, to see how you are getting on

    thyroiduk.org.uk/tuk/testin...

You may also like...