Thyroid UK
88,899 members103,434 posts

High antibodies and symptoms advice please

Hi I'm a newbie. I have high antibodies and the following symptoms, not sure what is going on?

Constipation

Tiredness

Cold hands

Depression

Breathlessness

Low pulse

Weight gain

Dizziness

Tinnitus

Heavy periods

Thanks for reading

TPO antibodies 679 (<34)

TG antibodies >1200 (<115)

21 Replies
oldestnewest

You have Hashimoto's Thyroiditis - aka Autoimmune Thyroiditis. Do you have any results for thyroid hormones - TSH, FT4, FT3? Are you taking any thyroid hormone replacement - levo, T3, etc.?

Reply

Thank you I take 25mcg levothyroxine diagnosed 2013

Reply

Have you been on 25 mcg since 2013? Or has it been reduced for some reason? 25 mcg levo is less than a starter dose, so not surprising you have symptoms.

However, some of those symptoms could be due to low nutrients. Have you had your vit D, vit B12, folate and ferritin tested?

Reply

Was on 150mcg levothyroxine before and it was reduced because of

TSH 0.30 (0.2 - 4.2)

FREE T4 22.7 (12 - 22)

FREE T3 4.0 (3.1 - 6.8)

will post ferritin etc in a few mins thanks

Reply

That is utterly rediculous because there was no reason any reduction, let alone a reduction of 125! Your endo is a dangerous lunatic! You should run away from him as far and as fast as you can go!

2 likes
Reply

Agree with greygoose that you did not need any dose reduction. In fact your FT3 was much too LOW

Like many with Hashimoto's you are poor converter.

Very likely dire vitamins now (and before)

Hashimoto's affects the gut and leads to low vitamin levels

Low vitamin levels stop Thyroid hormone working

Poor gut function can lead leaky gut (literally holes in gut wall) this can cause food intolerances. Most common by far is gluten

According to Izabella Wentz the Thyroid Pharmacist approx 5% with Hashimoto's are coeliac, but over 80% find gluten free diet helps significantly. Either due to direct gluten intolerance (no test available) or due to leaky gut and gluten causing molecular mimicry (see Amy Myers link)

But don't be surprised that GP or endo never mention gut, gluten or low vitamins. Hashimoto's is very poorly understood

Changing to a strictly gluten free diet may help reduce symptoms, help gut heal and slowly lower TPO antibodies

thyroidpharmacist.com/artic...

thyroidpharmacist.com/artic...

amymyersmd.com/2017/02/3-im...

chriskresser.com/the-gluten...

scdlifestyle.com/2014/08/th...

drknews.com/changing-your-d...

You will need to increase dose back up in 25mcg steps, plus improve dire vitamin levels and many/most find strictly gluten free diet helps or is essential

1 like
Reply

So sorry... It seems positive you have hashimoto's thyroiditis and are hypothyroid. Avoiding Iodine in milk, cheese, and other foods could stabilize you along with taking 200 mcg of selenium daily which can resolve 25% of cases in two years. But see a good holistic medical doctor about putting you on thyroid medication. A good algorithm for medication can be found here... all doctors should follow this leading Endocrinologist's logical approach .. Dr Theodore Friedman and get Mary Shomon's book... living well with hypothyroidism... see links below.

Hashimitos patients might also benefit greatly from avoiding gluten completely, healing the gut, taking a great probiotic (Nancy's yogurt is the best natural source , taking digestive enzymes, B-Complex (methyl forms - Thorne's is good), "coated" betaine HCL tablets, and extra vitamin B1.

thyroid-info.com/articles/h...

verywell.com/the-optimal-tr...

Best wishes

Reply

Thank you I take 25mcg levothyroxine diagnosed 2013

Reply

Who reduced Levo?

You will need to increase back up slowly to 150mcg, get vitamin levels sorted and highly likely gluten free diet essential

If FT3 remains low after that then consider adding small dose of T3

Prof Toft - brilliant article just published

rcpe.ac.uk/sites/default/fi...

Email Thyroid UK for list of recommended thyroid specialists dionne.fulcher@thyroidUK.org

Reply

Thanks endo reduced it

Reply

Then definitely get a new endo.

Just seen your vitamin results on other post

These are dire, you can't utilise thyroid hormones if vitamins are too low

So few endo's have any idea of the gut and gluten connections

Reply

Hi on another post

1 like
Reply

Get tested too by good holistic Md..

Healthonelabs.com has the least expensive tests you can buy yourself in the USA.

Reply

As this is thyroid uk, it is a uk website. American blood tests not helpful.

1 like
Reply

Welcome to the forum, Allie87.

Allie87,

Have you had a thyroid test since dose was reduced from 150mcg to 25mcg?

Thyroid peroxidase and thyroglogulin antibodies are positive for autoimmune thyroid disease (Hashimoto's). There is no cure for Hashimoto's which causes 90% of hypothyroidism. Levothyroxine treatment is for the low thyroid levels it causes. Many people have found that 100% gluten-free diet is helpful in reducing Hashi flares, symptoms and eventually antibodies.

chriskresser.com/the-gluten...

thyroiduk.org.uk/tuk/about_...

Reply

Hi no blood test has not been done since reduction thanks

Reply

Allie87,

How long ago was the reduction?

Reply

Hi 2 months ago

Reply

Allie87,

Then you need to ask your GP to do a thyroid function test to check levels unless you are seing endo shortly. It's hard to imagine you are not undermedicated after the endo made such a swingeing dose reduction.

Reply

Thanks endo has said he doesn't need to see me for another year

Reply

Allie87,

Dose reductions are supposed to be in 25mcg increments with follow up thyroid function tests to check levels. He has no right to reduce dose dose by 125mcg and discharge you for a year. I would make a written complaint to the head of endocrinology or the hospital PALS. In the meantime tell your GP what's happened and ask for a thyroid function test.

Reply

You may also like...