Recommendations for endocrinologist

Hi, I'm new here and looking for some advice. I suffer from fibromyalgia and also drink a lot of water but I'm still thirsty. I also feel the need to go toilet a lot but find I don't actually need to. I have an arachnoid cyst that is pressing on my pituitary gland. I would like to see an endocrinologist to see if this may be causing the problem. All my blood tests for thyroid levels, cortisol and hormone, diabetes came back normal. II've got a feeling that it may not be a staightforward case. live in Wales and am looking to go to a Spire or Nuffield Hospital. Could anyone recommend a specialist please?

5 Replies

oldestnewest
  • Perhaps get a calcium and parathyroid test done, hyperparathyroidism can cause excessive thirst.

  • leannem123,

    Welcome to our forum.

    I can't recommend an endo in Wales but would say I consider many hormone issues may cause an incessant thirst as your body tries to rectify it.

    A doctors "normal" test result is not always the same as a level that members may have been able to function best on. If you post any recent thyroid hormone blood test results complete with ranges (numbers in brackets) members will comment.

  • have you been checked for diabetes or diabetes insipidus

  • I had low levels of Ferritin but after having an iron infusion my excessive thirst and visits to the low decreased significantly. Ferritin was previously 19 and is now 150.

    Generally I feel a lot warmer now and my basal temperature has increased and is more stable.

  • Hi thanks for the replies. Below are my blood test results. They show a high CRP which is inflammation, probably because I suffer from a lot of pain. I also had a slightly low vitamin D which I am now taking supplements for, but which have made no difference. I have been tesgted for diabetes, that is ok. But I haven't been tested for diabetes insipidus or calcium and parathyroid test. I will look into those.

    CRP H 6.00 (<5.0 mg/L)

    Ferritin 59.4 (20-150 ug/L)

    Thyroid Function

    TSH 3.03 (0.27 - 4.20 IU/L)

    T4 Total 102.1 (64.5 - 142.0 nmol/L)

    Free T4 14.83 (12 - 22 pmol/L)

    Free T3 5.23 ( 3.1 - 6.8 pmol/L)

    Reverse T3* 21.0 (10 - 24 ng/dL)

    Reverse T3 ratio 16.21 ( Normal >15/Borderline 12-15/Low <12)

    Immunology

    Anti-Thyroidperoxidase abs 6.5 (<34 kIU/L)

    Anti-Thyroglobulin Abs 11.3 (<115 kU/L)

    Vitamins

    Vitamin D 25 (L 39 Deficient <25 nmol/L/Insufficient 25 - 50/

    Consider reducing dose >175)

    Vitamin B12 428 (Deficient <140 pmol/L/Insufficient 140 - 250/Consider reducing dose >725)

    Serum Folate 11.66 (10.4 - 42.4 nmol/L)

    ______________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________

You may also like...