Thyroid UK

Can anyone recommend an endocrinologist?

Hi Everyone,

I’m a 35 year old female and feel like I’m 80, I’ve posted on here before asking for help and was advised to get my thyroid checked. All thyroid results were fine so I’m sorry for gatecrashing this forum. I feel my symptoms are definitely hormone related (possibly pituitary) and am thinking maybe an endocrinologist would be a good place to try and get some help.

I can’t go on like this anymore, I have a ten month old and how I feel is affecting my ability to look after her.

Please help xxxx

17 Replies
oldestnewest

“Fine” is an opinion rather than a diagnosis. What were the actual results? If you don’t know, ask for a print out from the receptionist at your GP surgery (you are legally entitled to know what your results are so don’t be fobbed off).

Secondly, it could be low B12, low Vit D or iron deficiency anaemia (or all of those!). Were those things tested too?

2 likes
Reply

TSH 1.69 miu/L (0.27 - 4.20)

Free thyroxine 15.3 pmol/L (12:00 - 22:00)

Free t4 77.8 nmol/L (59.00 - 154.00)

Free t3 5.62 pmol/L (3.10 - 6.80)

Thyroglobulin antibody <10 iu/ml ( 0.00 - 115.00)

Thyroid peroxidase antibodies 13.6 iu/ml (0.00 -34.00)

B12 108.00 pmol/L (25.10 - 165.00)

Folate 12.98 ug/L (2.91 - 50.00)

Ferritin 43.3 ug/l (13.00 - 150.00)

I had these done through medichecks.

I had vitamin D done at the doctors and it was 30, they said I’m deficient so I’ve been on 25,000 once a week for three weeks so far.

Reply

I read that we are supposed to take vitamin k2 M7 to help the correct absorption of d3. Somebody wise on here will know more. If you feel that there's something wrong...chances are that there will be..so keep trying. I can recommend a good endo if you pm me. Hope you have a better day 😊

Reply

My niece and my daughter, neither of who have a thyroid problem, both had low vitamin D levels and could barely move off the sofa or climb stairs with tiredness and aching joints and muscles. My niece was finding it difficult to even lift her little one. Both have improved back to normal health with high dose vit D for 3 months and then a maintenance dose. It took about 6 weeks before they started to notice the benefit. I hope this is the answer for you too.

Reply

Really, I didn’t know it could affect people that bad! Do u know what their levels were, mine is 30 which is classed as insufficient but not deficient but that makes me wonder now if that’s why I feel so terrible xxxx

Reply

I have read that dosing daily for VitD can be more effective than taking it in one big dose. Taking co-factors - magnesium and VitK2-MK7 is important. VitD increases the uptake of calcium from foods and the K2 directs it away from soft tissues and the arteries - into the bones and teeth :-)

vitamindcouncil.org

grassrootshealth.net

You could well be feeling terrible with such a low dose. Study the above links to learn more :-)

1 like
Reply

Hi Amber, mine was 22 and I could hardly get up the stairs, I had no idea it could affect you like that. You’ll definitely feel better when your levels are back to normal.

1 like
Reply

My niece's level was about 30 but my daughter's was 5! They would both say yes it really can make you feel that terrible. Plus you have a young baby to care for which is tiring on its own without low vitamin D added in.

Reply

Oh, Thank you everyone!!!! Everyone here seems to have a lot of knowledge so I hope you don’t mind me asking but although Vit d sounds like it could be responsible for a lot of my symptoms, if I list them could anyone advise?

Tired - exhausted

Headrush type dizzy feeling when I try exercise

Hot flushes

Sometimes loss of appetite

Slight weight loss

Irregular periods, I have endometriosis and used to have heavy long periods. I had an operation to remove it then had a baby and since then my periods are short and this month it was a week late.

Flu feeling quite often??????

Thank you in advance ❤️

Reply

Your Ferritin is low. Maybe an Iron Panel and FBC would reveal anaemia. Folate needs a nudge upwards too 😊

Reply

I’ve had that done I think, but doctors haven’t said I’m anaemic? Saying that I know a lot of doctors don’t class u as anaemic or anything until results are excessively low. I get stomach cramps and a lot of toilet visits when I take iron supplements? Is there anything else I could try to bring my levels up ? I took folic acid when pregnant and was okay with that? X

1 like
Reply

Liver once a week could help. If you are not keen then you could make a pate 😊 There are also brands of Gentle Iron. Maybe ask for the copies of your Iron Panel & Full Blood Count so you can check the results. The results are legally yours ! Vit C taken with iron helps absorption. Your symptoms do sound like low iron - but without the results I am only guessing.

1 like
Reply

I really don’t like liver 😣 but I’ve ordered some folic acid and vitk2 mk7. Decided to call pituitary.org and spoke to the endocrine nurse and she thinks I could have Addison’s disease 😞

Reply

You also need magnesium with the VitD - a co-factor as mentioned above. I am not familiar with the Active B12 test you have done - with the range that is. I would still obtain copies of your test results so you can start to monitor your iwn health.

Not sure how they would diagnose Addisons without tests being done.

Hope you soon feel better and have some answers.

Reply

I’ve ordered magnesium aswell.

I told her my cortisol test result which was 288nmol morning sample, she said that’s low. With other symptoms in particular hot flushes, appetite changes, slight weight loss, skin colour changes and tiredness she suspects it’s Addison’s. She advised I go to gp and get referral to endocrinologist. X

Reply

That sounds good advice. Meanwhile lots of VitC - adrenals love it 😊

Reply

seap.org.uk/services/nhs-co...

If you feel like no one is helping you could try making a complaint about your Gp surgery rather than run around chasing dragons. The link ive posted is one that was linked for me, I haven't used it so not sure how good these guys are but you can also contact PALS which should help. There leaflets should be in all hospitals and doctors surgeries.

1 like
Reply

You may also like...