Thyroid UK

Still fatigue and anxious

Thyroid meds adjusted about 5 weeks ago. I was on levoxyl 200 decreased to 175 then to 150 December 19, 2016. I have had really bad anxiety since December I believe this was do to being over medicated which made me hyper I'm usually hypo due To RAI in 2003. I'm starting to think the fatigue is from depression/anxiety or do I just need to give my hormones time to adjust. My levels are almost normal. T4 1.35(0.65-1.34) and TSH is 0.463(0.358-3.740) so I think I'm getting there. But I might need an antidepressant

10 Replies
oldestnewest

I think you need your FT3 tested. It sounds like you aren't converting very well. Depression is a hypo symptom. Anxiety can be a hypo symptom, and it's low T3 that makes you hypo.

If I were you, I would get my FT3 tested before adjusting my dose. :)

4 likes
Reply

Free T3 is .87 (.70-1.90)

Reply

As usual greygoose has hit the nail on the head I think. You're only 14% through the t3 range, and given your t4 it does appear you're not converting well. Hence probable hypo symptoms.

2 likes
Reply

Yes, that's much too low. Not surprising you don't feel well.

2 likes
Reply

What my T3 much too low?

Reply

My T3 was 1.07 before they started decreasing my meds. But I felt bad then. But my T3 has never been over 1.09 I never had any problems

Reply

Yes, your T3 is too low. It's not even mid-range, and most people need it up the top of the range to feel well. Of course, if you reduce your levo (T4), your T3 is going to reduce, too.

Reply

Depression is a SYMPTOM of hypothyroid not a seperate thing! You should NOT be reducing your meds based on blood tests in isolation but should have a full physical examination too.

Reply

My doctor decreased my meds because my labs are to high she said

Reply

Willing to bet only TSH s done.

Reply

You may also like...