Feeling Miserable!

I saw my doctor on Tuesday to get the results of my Thyroid blood tests and have been told I am being overmedicated so have gone from 150mcg to 125mcg. However as I never really felt well even when the doctor tells me I'm fine these are results from Sept 2015 when I am supposed to be feeling great! Serum free T4 13.6 pmol/L. 9.01-19.05pmol/L. Serum free T3 4.2pmol/L 2.63-5.70pmol/L. Serum TSH Level. 4.64 mlU/L. 0.35-4.94mlU/L. Thank you in advance. X

8 Replies

oldestnewest
  • Minkymo,

    What are your recent thyroid results and ranges? You were under medicated in Sept 2015 to have TSH 4.64.

  • It just gives me TSH Levels which are <0.01 mlU/L. 0.35-4.94mlU/L. The results from Sept say in comments Euthyroid or adequate replacement. Rarely,patients with pituitary/ hypothalamic hypothyroidism can have a normal TSH. Thank you for replying.

  • Minkymo,

    TSH 0.01 is suppressed but TSH only isn't enough to say for sure that you are over medicated. You are only over medicated if FT4 and/or FT3 are over medicated, not just low TSH.

    If your GP won't order FT4 and FT3 perhaps you could order your own thyroid test from Blue Horizon. Their Thyroid Plus 3 includes TSH, FT4 and FT3 thyroiduk.org.uk/tuk/testin...

  • Hey Minkymo

    Can you give the results on which your GP has just decided that you're 'overmedicated' ? The September ones give no such diagnosis; TSH very near the top and T3 not in upper third of range ( big range there - where are you ? ) I felt like I was dying with a TSH so high...

  • My recent results have left me feeling like I am dying. I am currently signed off work. My doctor said I should feel better in 1 week of lowering my Levo from 150mcg to 125mcg but after 2 days feel worse than ever with pins and needles all over!

  • They only ones I have are Serum TSH Level <0.01 mlU/L. 0.35-4.94mlU/Liz I am in the U.K.

  • healthunlocked.com/thyroidu...

    You may need vitamins and minerals tested too. Ferritin, vitamin D, B12 and folate.

    thyroiduk.org.uk/tuk/testin...

    SeasideSusie gave you some good advice in your earlier post, a long standing and trusted wise one :)

    It would appear your doctor has resorted to just testing TSH which is because your September test showed you 'in range' for T4 & T3. Do not contend with his half baked testing which may give you a half baked answer. Having said that, a totally supressed TSH is not a good idea unless you're sure in what you're doing ( not me, or you either, I would humbly suggest ). Maybe a 25mcg drop every day is too much and a 25mcg drop every other day would do the trick; bear in mind I have no medical training.

    There's more here thyroiduk.org.uk/tuk/index.... you are not alone. I wish I could say that you will soon feel better but the likelihood is if you follow what your dumbass doctor is telling you to do, that ain't going to happen. You have to arm yourself with the knowledge to heal yourself and I wish you joy in that endeavour x

    There is a search Thyroid UK at the top of the page on the right hand side which you may find useful as you learn more about your condition. I don;t enjoy perfect health but I am very much improved on how I used to feel and it is all down to this forum and educating myself. Do not live this half life; there are many here to help you :)

  • Minkymo September 2015 -

    FT4 13.6 pmol/L. (9.01-19.05pmol/L)

    FT3 4.2pmol/L (2.63-5.70pmol/L)

    TSH 4.64 mlU/L. (0.35-4.94mlU/L)

    Good conversion takes place when FT4:FT3 ratio is 4:1 or less according to member Diogenes. Your ratio was 3.2 : 1 and showed conversion was good, not indicating the need to add T3 to your levo. It did, however indicate a need for an increase in Levo to reduce your TSH and raise your free Ts.

    The aim of a treated hypo patient is for TSH to be 1 or below or wherever needed for FT4 and FT3 to be in the upper part of their respective reference ranges if that is where you feel well.

    Your current TSH alone is not an indicator of whether you need a reduction, you need FT4 and especially FT3 as that is the most important test. If FT3 is over range that usually indicates over medication.

    Your pins and needles could very well indicate low B12. Why not do the Blue Horizon Thyroid Plus Eleven test that I suggested in your last thread, that will give a full picture including FT3, thyroid antibodies and vitamins and minerals and you can go forward from there.

You may also like...