Vitamin and mineral results - doctor says depression/nervous breakdown

Hi following on from my first post. I am 29 years old and I was diagnosed with hypothyroid 6 years ago. My doctor has said I am suffering from a nervous breakdown but I have physical symptoms like joint pain, constipation, periods that flood through my clothes and are clotty, feeling cold even from light breezes, feeling tired, sighing from time to time as if out of breath and I am just so fed up of how physically ill I feel but the doctor saying I need antidepressants or mental health support. Could someone please help advise?

Serum ferritin - 19 (15 - 150)

Serum folate - 3.6 (4.6 - 18.7)

Serum vitamin B12 - 201 (180 - 900)

Total 25 OH vitamin D - 39.3 (25 - 50 vitamin D deficiency. Supplementation is indicated)

Thank you

6 Replies

oldestnewest
  • Pixie21 Your GP is a jerk. Is he doing anything about these results or ignoring them? After reading your other thread, if he is going to ignore these results then you should find another GP and make an official complaint about this one.

    Your ferritin is so low that you may need iron infusions, at the very least iron supplements. It needs to be 70 for thyroid hormone to work and half way through it's range is recommended. You need a full iron panel to see if anything else is going on.

    B12 and Folate work together. B12 is very low in it's range (recommended level is very top of the range, even 900-1000) but Folate is below range. See what NHS Choices says -

    nhs.uk/conditions/Anaemia-v...

    And NICE guidelines -

    cks.nice.org.uk/anaemia-b12...

    Now please go over to the Pernicious Anaemia Society forum here on Health Unlocked for further advice. Post your B12 and Folate results there and you may be advised to be tested for Pernicious Anaemia. Don't take any supplements for these until you've had their advice and been tested.

    healthunlocked.com/pasoc

    As for you Vit D, you are deficient, recommended level is 100-150nmol/L. Don't bother with your GP as you will do better buying your own supplements. You should buy some D3 5000iu (I like this one bodykind.com/product/2463-b... ) and take a loading dose of 10,000iu daily for about 4 weeks then reduce to 5000iu daily. Retest in the Spring. When you've reached the recommended level reduce dose to 5000iu alternate days as a maintenance dose.

    When taking D3 there are important co-factors we need

    vitamindcouncil.org/about-v...

    D3 aids the absorption of calcium from food and K2-MK7 directs it to bones and teeth rather than arteries and soft tissues. D3 and K2-MK7 are fat soluble so should be taken with the fattiest meal of the day. Take D3 four hours away from thyroid meds.

    Magnesium comes in different forms, check to see which would suit you best and as it's calming it's best taken in the evening. Take magnesium four hours away from thyroid meds

    naturalnews.com/046401_magn...

  • Thanks SeasideSusie, no the GP has not looked at these results and offered me antidepressants which I collected but dubious about taking them. The practice did order iron and transferrin, they have come back normal but they are not on my printout. I will go to the PA forum.

  • Pixie21 Don't take the antidepressants, hold off on those. It's all connected with your hypothyroidism and you are undermedicated. Shame it's now down on your records though :(

    Ask for the iron results and ranges, even though they're not on your print out they will have the levels. If you get those results and post them, there are some members who can interpret iron results.

  • there is a connection between heavy periods & hypothyroid disease.Your iron levels need urgent attention.perhaps you are under medicated as well.

  • It's strange I know, but low iron often makes periods heavier, and heavy periods make you lose iron even quicker. So it is a circular relationship.

    Getting your nutrient levels up will make a massive difference to your mood and depression.

    But I see from your other thread that you are massively under-medicated for your thyroid too.

    With all of these going on, no wonder you feel so terrible.

    Don't despair, you can feel better.

    I really think you should see a different GP because yours is a jerk, as SeasideSusie said, and is clearly incompetent and/or sadistic.

  • Depression is a SYMPTOM of hypothyroid not a seperate thing.

You may also like...