levothyroxine q? after tt

i have been taking levo 100 for 18 days now after tt.when i was in the hospital they have given me with calcium pills. now i have my levo once in the morning.i wait two hours before i have something to drink or eat or take the calcium pills.Besides the headaches i have no other levo symptoms and effects i laso have gained a little but maybe its because i stayed at home and i dont move as much as before....does that mean that my body is not absorbing levothyroxine?

will i notice it by myself that levo works or i have to wait for my first blood result?

also when will blood test finish.i had my blood test every month for a year now and on January i had about 10 blood tests in less than a week.i have to take another blood test on Monday and again on 5 Feb,does anyone feel weak from all those blood tests?

also this is the best site ever and i m happy i find that i can find people who understand me

10 Replies

oldestnewest
  • Joannagof,

    Levothyroxine dose is judged to be adequate when TSH is low, 1.0 or lower in most cases, and FT4 and FT3 are mid to upper range. When you are optimally medicated most symptoms resolve.

    For maximum absorption Levothyroxine should be taken with water 1 hour before, or 2 hours after, food and drink, 2 hours away from other medication and supplements, and 4 hours away from calcium, iron, vitamin D supplements and oestrogen.

    It takes 7-10 days for Levothyroxine to be absorbed before it starts working and it will take up to six weeks to feel the full impact of the dose. Symptoms may lag behind good biochemistry by several months.

    You should have a follow up thyroid test 6-8 weeks after starting Levothyroxine. Arrange an early morning and fasting (water only) blood draw when TSH is highest, and take Levothyroxine after your blood draw.

    thyroiduk.org.uk/tuk/about_...

  • thank you somuch

  • Joannagof,

    Once your dose is stable you will ideally have thyroid tests at 3 months, 6 months and, thereafter, annually.

  • Always get blood tests at the very earliest, fasting (you can drink water)

    and allow 24 hours gap approx between last dose of levo and the test and take afterwards. This keeps TSH at its highest as it drops throughout the day and doctors only pay attention to that and may adjust dose unnecessarily.

    Always get a print-out with the ranges of your results for your own records and you can post if necessary.

  • Levo does not work for me.

  • Why are you taking calcium? Your bones are made of so much more than just calcium.

  • after thyroid surgery you have to take calcium.i have been taking 9 calcium pills because calcium was low...now its better but i think they give until parathyroid begin to work by themselfs

  • You would normally only need calcium if all the parathyroids were removed which shouldn't happen with thyroid surgery.

  • I had what they say was a heart attack last year. I had a chest infection and my lungs were full with water. I refused statins as I had a bad experience with them as you can refuse anything in the NHS. Calcium is only one of the minerals you need and should be taken away from your thyroxine.

  • you mean you had it because you were taking calcium?pls reply

You may also like...