What does this mean?

I was having many symptoms such as sweating, heart palpitations, dry eyes, back pain, headache. Lab results :

TSH 3rd generation- .243

Free T4- 1.4

Nurse said I was over replaced and Dr. Decreased my dose of Levo from 125mcg to 112mcg. Recheck in 6 weeks. I started having some of the symptoms again after 1 week on new dose so Dr. is running further thyroid tests. Will have that back Monday.

What do these numbers mean?

23 Replies

oldestnewest
  • Dexter1, Do your have the lab ref ranges (figures in brackets after results)? I can see TSH is likely to be below range but there's no way to interpret FT4 without the lab rang.

    _______________________________________________________________________________

    I am not a medical professional and this information is not intended to be a substitute for medical guidance from your own doctor. Please check with your personal physician before applying any of these suggestions.

  • The reference range for Tsh 3rd generation is .400-5.1 UIU/ml.

  • Dexter1, that confirms TSH is below range, which may be why your nurse though you were overmedicated. You're not actually overmedicated when TSH is below range if FT4 and FT3 are within range.

    ________________________________________________________________

    I am not a medical professional and this information is not intended to be a substitute for medical guidance from your own doctor. Please check with your personal physician before applying any of these suggestions.

  • FT4 range is 0.7-1.6 ng/dl

    So I'm not over medicated? Then what should the Dr. have done instead of lowering my dose?

  • Dexter, GP could have left dose as it was, or increased it to get FT4 top of range which will improve FT3.

  • I am no expert on the blood tests, but the back pain and dry eyes are symptoms of my wife's Hashimoto's. Have you been tested for Thyroid anti-bodies?

  • They are testing for that now.

  • Just got results on antibodies- their high

  • NEVER let your doctor reduce your meds. Do it yourself but DO NOT let the doctor do it, if you need more you are unlikely to get a raise.

  • Have you been seen by a rheumatologist and/or been tested for Sjogrens? I am hypo but also have Sjogrens and lupus (SLE). Sjogrens causes dry eyes amongst other things.

  • Newest results-

    Tsh- .331. (.4-5.1)

    Antibodies per oxidase- 72. (<59)

    T3- 2.7. (2.3-4.2)

    Thoughts?

    He's referred me to an endo.

  • A positive result for Antibodies peri oxidase (TPO) would indicate autoimmune thyroid disease (either Hashimotos or Graves). An endo can do more testing to determine which one it is.

    Dry eyes is a known symptom in both Hashimotos and Graves, so you are on the right track in getting further testing for these and seeing an endo.

    If treatment for thyroid doesn't help, I would get tested for other autoimmune disorders. An ANA test is a good place to start.

    I'm on levothyroxine for hypothyroidism and Plaquenil (hydroxychloroquine) for lupus/Sjogrens. I'm on Restasis for my dry eyes and it does seem to help. I've been able to cut down on the use of preservative-free drops and nighttime gel.

    Let us know how you make out with the endo. I hope you find answers!

  • I was tested for Ana and it was abnormal so I saw a rheumatologist who didn't find anything significant except arthritis.

  • So you never found out which antibody was giving you a positive ANA? Do you have copies of those tests?

  • I don't have copies of the Ana results, but took them to a rheumatologist who said I just have osteoarthritis. I think that's the type he said. I really need to take more control of my own health and get these numbers and do some research. I guess I've trusted the dr.s too much!

  • Most definitely. I would never have been diagnosed if I hadn't looked at results and insisted I get more testing done. My positive ANA result was initially blown off by a specialist because "I looked fine". Thankfully I have a good GP who agreed to rerun the ANA along with some prelim tests, one of which also came back positive, I was then referred to a rheumatologist. If I had never said anything and simply took the specialists word for it, I wouldn't now know I have lupus and Sjogrens. I hate to think where I'd be!

  • My rheumatologist has ruled it out! Yay!

  • Has ruled out what?

  • Sjogrens and any immune process.

  • Hmmmm.... So what is the explanation for your dry eyes, heart palps, etc.? I hope they are still looking for answers? Many folks are seronegative yet still have an autoimmune disorder. Please push for answers if your symptoms persist or worsen.

  • Finally discovered my being over medicated on levothyroxin for hypothyroid has been at fault. Reducing that with positive results.

  • Oh, in that case, yay!! 😊

  • My tsh has increased since dose decrease. Which would make sense I guess.

You may also like...